Guest asrequested Posted August 4, 2019 Share Posted August 4, 2019 Any of you guys see Godzilla: King of the Monsters? I thought it was really good. Modern day tech paying homage to the original flavor of the movie. The best creature feature I have seen in a very long time. I'm anxiously awaiting the release in 4K HDR. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamstewiegreen 147 Posted August 4, 2019 Share Posted August 4, 2019 I saw it and thought it was good. Great FX but they try to fit too much into the movie. Shin Godzilla (the new Japanese Godzilla movie) is good as well, takes a different approach to creature features. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamstewiegreen 147 Posted August 4, 2019 Share Posted August 4, 2019 Oh, and I'll add that the new Criterion #1000 is the complete original Godzilla collection (something like 15 movies), it looks amazing! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest asrequested Posted August 5, 2019 Share Posted August 5, 2019 I was looking at both of those, wondering if I should get them.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamstewiegreen 147 Posted August 20, 2019 Share Posted August 20, 2019 Recently I've seen: Once upon a Time in Hollywood, Clovehitch Killer, Brightburn, Touki Bouki, Yesterday, Alita and Apocalypto. Loved: Apocalypto Once upon a Time in Hollywood Liked: Clovehitch Killer Touki Bouki Disappointed with: Brightburn Alita It worked out pretty evenly. Brightburn was the most disappointing because the premise alone made it (in my mind) a must see. Unfortunately the terrible character development and rushed plot completely ruined the movie for me. Alita was actually the exact opposite, trying to cram WAY WAY WAY too much into a single movie to make it "epic" - I heard people praising it for its "world building" but if you want to see spectacular "world building" look no further than Apocalypto which didn't rely on character exposition in order to explain everything, it just showed it. And Once upon a Time in Hollywood is classic QT - if you don't like his movies, you won't like this one. I came to Clovehitch Killer thinking it would be a 'whodoneit" but it turned into a rather good thriller that didn't rely on hiding the killer, but keeping him in full sight leaving us to guess how much he knew what others knew. And lastly, if you can find Touki Bouki I'd suggest watching it, I found it hard to follow but it's interesting nonetheless (it's on criterionchannel.com) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest asrequested Posted August 20, 2019 Share Posted August 20, 2019 That's interesting. I'm in opposition to that. I can't stand Tarantino movies. Extremely overrated (haven't seen Once Upon a Time...). I love Alita. I have the original anime, and I feel that they captured its essence very well. The quirky characters and their behavior. But I like the difference of perceptions between viewers 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mediacowboy 438 Posted August 20, 2019 Share Posted August 20, 2019 (edited) Okay what the heck with brightburn? I love some dark comic's but all I keep thinking is I am was watching an extremely twisted version of superman. Anyone else feel this way? Edited August 20, 2019 by mediacowboy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest asrequested Posted August 20, 2019 Share Posted August 20, 2019 Lol... I'm actively avoiding watching Brightburn. It screams cheese. The concept seems silly. Just made to make a little money. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mediacowboy 438 Posted August 20, 2019 Share Posted August 20, 2019 Lol... I'm actively avoiding watching Brightburn. It screams cheese. The concept seems silly. Just made to make a little money.I've made it half way and I think I'm done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamstewiegreen 147 Posted August 20, 2019 Share Posted August 20, 2019 I've made it half way and I think I'm done. Yeah, it had some serious b-movie moments. I liked the idea of exploring an evil superman, but it was done terribly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shaefurr 1337 Posted August 21, 2019 Share Posted August 21, 2019 Lol... I'm actively avoiding watching Brightburn. It screams cheese. The concept seems silly. Just made to make a little money. I watched it and thought it was ok, then watched The Boys on amazon, was so much better lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest asrequested Posted August 21, 2019 Share Posted August 21, 2019 I watched it and thought it was ok, then watched The Boys on amazon, was so much better lol. The Boys is/are good. I haven't finished it, yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamstewiegreen 147 Posted August 24, 2019 Share Posted August 24, 2019 Two great movies: Where is My Friends House? - dir. Abbas Kiarostami (Taste of Cherry, Certified Copy) Polytechnique - dir Denis Villeneuve (Arrival, Enemy, Blade Runner 2049) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WilhelmStroker 96 Posted August 30, 2019 Share Posted August 30, 2019 Over the past few weeks: Wild Zero - Japanese band Guitar Wolf fights zombies. Highly entertaining The gangster, the cop, the devil - South Korean crime thriller. 2 hours of fun. Near Dark - Vampire western with a great cast. Released in the same year as Lost Boys, but less popular. Tourist Trap - Teens' car breaks down, they go into a house nearby, and it's full of very creepy mannequins. Cheesy horror. Easy Rider - Rewatched this because of Peter Fonda's death. Definitely of its time, enjoyed the music but didn't really think much of it. Lady Snowblood - Japanese vengeance movie, heavily inspired Kill Bill. Loved this. Chopping Mall - The tag line is it'll cost you an arm and a leg....Cheesy eighties horror movie about a robot security system malfunctioning. Cheese. Decoder - A burger shop employee discovers that by changing the background music from pleasantly calming to industrial "noise" music, he can incite riots and a revolution against the looming power of the government. Has members of Einsturzende Neubauten, Throbbing Gristle and William S. Burroughs in it. And soundtrack by Soft Cell. Basically an Eighties industrial music movie. I grew up on that so really enjoyed this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BillOatman 502 Posted August 30, 2019 Share Posted August 30, 2019 Over the past few weeks: Wild Zero - Japanese band Guitar Wolf fights zombies. Highly entertaining The gangster, the cop, the devil - South Korean crime thriller. 2 hours of fun. Near Dark - Vampire western with a great cast. Released in the same year as Lost Boys, but less popular. Tourist Trap - Teens' car breaks down, they go into a house nearby, and it's full of very creepy mannequins. Cheesy horror. Easy Rider - Rewatched this because of Peter Fonda's death. Definitely of its time, enjoyed the music but didn't really think much of it. Lady Snowblood - Japanese vengeance movie, heavily inspired Kill Bill. Loved this. Chopping Mall - The tag line is it'll cost you an arm and a leg....Cheesy eighties horror movie about a robot security system malfunctioning. Cheese. Decoder - A burger shop employee discovers that by changing the background music from pleasantly calming to industrial "noise" music, he can incite riots and a revolution against the looming power of the government. Has members of Einsturzende Neubauten, Throbbing Gristle and William S. Burroughs in it. And soundtrack by Soft Cell. Basically an Eighties industrial music movie. I grew up on that so really enjoyed this. Lady Snowblood is in Japanese with subtitles? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WilhelmStroker 96 Posted August 30, 2019 Share Posted August 30, 2019 Lady Snowblood is in Japanese with subtitles? Yup it is. Great movie. There's a second one too but while good it's not as good as the first one. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamstewiegreen 147 Posted August 30, 2019 Share Posted August 30, 2019 Lady Snowblood is great. It was part of the inspiration for Kill Bill. I've heard that same complaint about easy rider numerous times, I haven't heard many people who really like the movie (which is why I haven't seen it yet) Based on Lady Snowblood and what else you watch I'd suggest Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WilhelmStroker 96 Posted August 31, 2019 Share Posted August 31, 2019 Ah nice, yup that looks right up my street. Blind Woman's curse was a bit earlier but also with the same actress. And also very good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamstewiegreen 147 Posted August 31, 2019 Share Posted August 31, 2019 Ah nice, yup that looks right up my street. Blind Woman's curse was a bit earlier but also with the same actress. And also very good. And Mandy w/ Nic Cage. It's Cage at his best! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WilhelmStroker 96 Posted August 31, 2019 Share Posted August 31, 2019 And Mandy w/ Nic Cage. It's Cage at his best! I fucking love Mandy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest asrequested Posted September 7, 2019 Share Posted September 7, 2019 I have scored myself some old skool cheesy goodness. My friends, I have acquired Hawk The Slayer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WilhelmStroker 96 Posted September 8, 2019 Share Posted September 8, 2019 That looks very cheesy! I watched: Satanic Panic. Entertaining horror comedy with Rebecca Romeijn. The Dead don't die. I'm a Jarmusch fan but this was not very exciting or funny. Felt flat to me. Unlike... Only Lovers Left Alive. Much more interesting, very atmospheric and a great soundtrack. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamstewiegreen 147 Posted September 14, 2019 Share Posted September 14, 2019 Watched Training Day and Dark Phoenix recently. Training Day is so good. Washington and Hawke are superb actors and compliment each other really well. Dre and Snoop are also good additions. Dark Phoenix. Oh boy, this is much worse than I expected. With the exception of MacAvoy (maybe Turner and Fassbinder too), the performances are all phoned in. Lawrence and Chastain are so bad that if they weren't already superstars this movie could have been disastrous for their careers (although, Chastain's may be more about direction than acting). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest asrequested Posted September 14, 2019 Share Posted September 14, 2019 You really like McCoy? Really??? I agree with you about Dark Phoenix. My buddy and I totally ripped it apart. McCoy... really, though? Personally, I think he ruins everything he appears in. But I guess there must be enough people that like him. It's like Mark Wallyburger. I have no idea why he's so successful... Oh wait! The girlies like him... I keep forgetting about 'popularity', it doesn't equate to quality. As for Training Day... Well, it's Denzel. Is there anything else we need to know? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adamstewiegreen 147 Posted September 14, 2019 Share Posted September 14, 2019 I think MacAvoy is a more than decent actor (I've been avoiding Glass though). I put Walhburg with the likes of knoxville and reeves, they're more entertainers than actors. Which is fine (I love the John Wick series, and - the first - Jackass), just don't go to a Walhburg/Knoxville/Reeves movie expecting Daniel Day Lewis. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now