Jump to content


Photo

how do I skip Emby Connect?

emby connect authentication login local server

Best Answer corey , 15 December 2019 - 10:20 PM

@wolflarson / @vdatanet -- This will be fixed in the next beta release

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 wolflarson OFFLINE  

wolflarson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 03:34 PM

Posted 12 December 2019 - 09:03 PM

Hello,

 

How do I skip emby connect and just login to my server with url / user+pw?

 

I dont see any way to skip emby connect it just goes back and forth between "OK" and using a pin to login.

 

This is my second apple tv and the first one works just fine but I don't remember how setup went with it. They are both on the same subnet.

 

Thanks,

Wolf Larson



#2 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 157023 posts
  • Local time: 04:34 PM

Posted 12 December 2019 - 11:13 PM

On the emby connect screen there is a button to skip the process and connect to a server manually.

#3 hawkmor OFFLINE  

hawkmor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 December 2019 - 01:36 AM

On the emby connect screen there is a button to skip the process and connect to a server manually.

Hello,
 
I am an emby user from China
 
I have some problems when using emby. 
 
I set up the emby server on the Synology NAS
 
And I'm watching it by Apple TV
 
After logging in to Apple TV for the first time
 
 
Log in according to the verification code
 
But when I reopen Apple TV's emby, I need to verify the password
 
I'm sure my password is right
 
But I can't log in
 
Please help me.
 
Thank you very much


#4 vdatanet OFFLINE  

vdatanet

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 2036 posts
  • Local time: 10:34 PM
  • LocationCalafell, Spain

Posted 13 December 2019 - 04:09 AM

 

Hello,
 
I am an emby user from China
 
I have some problems when using emby. 
 
I set up the emby server on the Synology NAS
 
And I'm watching it by Apple TV
 
After logging in to Apple TV for the first time
 
 
Log in according to the verification code
 
But when I reopen Apple TV's emby, I need to verify the password
 
I'm sure my password is right
 
But I can't log in
 
Please help me.
 
Thank you very much

 

 

If you are from China, maybe your Apple TV hostname has non-ASCII chars and authentification does not work. Fix your Apple TV hostname and try again.



#5 hawkmor OFFLINE  

hawkmor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 December 2019 - 04:13 AM

If you are from China, maybe your Apple TV hostname has non-ASCII chars and authentification does not work. Fix your Apple TV hostname and try again.

thanks very much

i'll try it



#6 wolflarson OFFLINE  

wolflarson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 03:34 PM

Posted 14 December 2019 - 01:58 PM

perhaps I'm really stupid. What screen is Skip on?

https://imgur.com/265nVdJ

https://imgur.com/4eHl8iz

 

for me it just goes back and forth between these screens.

 

Thanks,

Wolf Larson


  • supermau likes this

#7 vdatanet OFFLINE  

vdatanet

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 2036 posts
  • Local time: 10:34 PM
  • LocationCalafell, Spain

Posted 14 December 2019 - 02:10 PM

perhaps I'm really stupid. What screen is Skip on?

https://imgur.com/265nVdJ

https://imgur.com/4eHl8iz

 

for me it just goes back and forth between these screens.

 

Thanks,

Wolf Larson

 

Do you have an Emby local server? As soon as I can, I will shutdown my local server to see what happens when there's no local server. If you don't want to use Emby connect, you have to click on Add Server. But I don't know if you get this screen when you don't have a local Emby server, I'll try later with my server down.

 

5df52558aeae2_Capturadepantalla20191214a



#8 wolflarson OFFLINE  

wolflarson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 03:34 PM

Posted 14 December 2019 - 02:29 PM

I do have an emby server but it wont detect automatically with DLNA (different vlans). I dont know how to get to that screen as you can see from the screenshots above If I hit "OK" on the Emby Connect PIN screen it just errors and asks me to do it again.



#9 vdatanet OFFLINE  

vdatanet

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 2036 posts
  • Local time: 10:34 PM
  • LocationCalafell, Spain

Posted 14 December 2019 - 02:37 PM

Ok, when I can, I'll try to see what happens when there's not an autodiscovered server when you first login after first install.



#10 vdatanet OFFLINE  

vdatanet

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 2036 posts
  • Local time: 10:34 PM
  • LocationCalafell, Spain

Posted 14 December 2019 - 04:18 PM

Yeah that's true. If no local servers are detected you can't skip emby connect. @corey Can you look at this?



#11 corey OFFLINE  

corey

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 1147 posts
  • Local time: 04:34 PM

Posted 15 December 2019 - 04:35 PM

Yeah that's true. If no local servers are detected you can't skip emby connect. @corey Can you look at this?

@vdatanet -- I'll get this fixed up!

 

@wolflarson -- In the mean time if you login to Emby Connect you'll get to a screen where you can add servers.



#12 wolflarson OFFLINE  

wolflarson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 03:34 PM

Posted 15 December 2019 - 05:44 PM

Thanks to everyone who has looked at this.

 

I'll move the apple TV to the server vlan, login, then move it back.

 

The whole reason I use Emby is not to have to use Emby Connect / any other cloud service to access my media.

Thanks again for taking a look!

WolfLarson

 



#13 corey OFFLINE  

corey

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 1147 posts
  • Local time: 04:34 PM

Posted 15 December 2019 - 10:20 PM   Best Answer

@wolflarson / @vdatanet -- This will be fixed in the next beta release


  • joshhuggins, supermau, wolflarson and 1 other like this

#14 saguaro OFFLINE  

saguaro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Local time: 01:34 PM

Posted 10 January 2020 - 12:36 AM

I'm running 4.4.0.6 beta and am unable to add a local server. Using Emby Connect PIN with IP:PORT results in an immediate "oops something went wrong" unable to add ... 

I just used Emby like yesterday too on the older version but after upgrade to stable release, this started on the ATV4. I updated to the beta server component when I read this thread, assuming that 4.4.0.6 would be the "next beta release" but maybe I was wrong here?

 

Can anyone confirm the beta version that is supposed to contain the fix or provide a workaround? Thanks!



#15 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 157023 posts
  • Local time: 04:34 PM

Posted 10 January 2020 - 12:41 AM

I'm running 4.4.0.6 beta and am unable to add a local server. Using Emby Connect PIN with IP:PORT results in an immediate "oops something went wrong" unable to add ... 

I just used Emby like yesterday too on the older version but after upgrade to stable release, this started on the ATV4. I updated to the beta server component when I read this thread, assuming that 4.4.0.6 would be the "next beta release" but maybe I was wrong here?

 

Can anyone confirm the beta version that is supposed to contain the fix or provide a workaround? Thanks!

 

Hi, the fix that @corey has mentioned will be in the next release of our Apple TV app.


  • joshhuggins likes this

#16 horstepipe OFFLINE  

horstepipe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 1704 posts
  • Local time: 10:34 PM

Posted 11 January 2020 - 06:24 AM

I can’t login at all either (don’t use Emby connect)
On stable there‘s no way to skip Emby connect, on beta the „skip“ button only creates a new PIN for Emby connect..

Edited by horstepipe, 11 January 2020 - 06:25 AM.


#17 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 157023 posts
  • Local time: 04:34 PM

Posted 11 January 2020 - 02:58 PM

Ok, I apologize for this. The workaround for now is to use Emby Connect. We should have a new update out soon to resolve this. Thanks.


  • joshhuggins and horstepipe like this

#18 horstepipe OFFLINE  

horstepipe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 1704 posts
  • Local time: 10:34 PM

Posted 12 January 2020 - 02:50 AM

Workaround for me was to start an Emby server locally in my LAN as mentioned. But login fails to my remote server. That‘s my server address format:
https://domain.biz:443

Is this a known issue? I don’t have the problem on other Emby apps (WebOS, FireOS, Windows)

Edited by horstepipe, 12 January 2020 - 02:51 AM.


#19 vdatanet OFFLINE  

vdatanet

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 2036 posts
  • Local time: 10:34 PM
  • LocationCalafell, Spain

Posted 12 January 2020 - 07:59 AM

Workaround for me was to start an Emby server locally in my LAN as mentioned. But login fails to my remote server. That‘s my server address format:
https://domain.biz:443

Is this a known issue? I don’t have the problem on other Emby apps (WebOS, FireOS, Windows)

 

Post server log. Maybe tvOS is not accepting Server's SSL certificate.



#20 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 157023 posts
  • Local time: 04:34 PM

Posted 13 January 2020 - 03:19 PM

Maybe tvOS is not accepting Server's SSL certificate.

 

If this is the case then the traffic won't even show up in the server log.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: emby connect, authentication, login, local server

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users