Jump to content


Photo

HDHomeRun and Schedules Direct and Emby

hdhomerun schedules direct emby kodi plugin

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15052 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 05 May 2016 - 02:42 PM

I've just purchased a HDHomeRun Connect and having issues getting all channels recognised in Emby,

 

If I use the HDHomeRun app on my Shield TV or the HDHomeRun plugin in Kodi, then all the channels show up, including the channel icons.

 

I have checked the server log after re-running the Guide Refresh and there are no errors, it's just not fetching everything.

 

Anyone got UK OTA channels to show correctly in Emby please ??

 



#2 Latchmor OFFLINE  

Latchmor

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 1600 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationScotland

Posted 05 May 2016 - 03:44 PM

I've just purchased a HDHomeRun Connect and having issues getting all channels recognised in Emby,

 

If I use the HDHomeRun app on my Shield TV or the HDHomeRun plugin in Kodi, then all the channels show up, including the channel icons.

 

I have checked the server log after re-running the Guide Refresh and there are no errors, it's just not fetching everything.

 

Anyone got UK OTA channels to show correctly in Emby please ??

 

Yip. One thing I'll check with you first because I've seen others with the problem - Are you entering full post code because you just need the first part. AB12 only, no need for AB12 3CD...?



#3 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15052 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 05 May 2016 - 04:18 PM

Yip. One thing I'll check with you first because I've seen others with the problem - Are you entering full post code because you just need the first part. AB12 only, no need for AB12 3CD...?


I think I entered the full postcode.

Can I change it in?

Where do I do that, SD, Emby or the actual HDHomeRun?

#4 Latchmor OFFLINE  

Latchmor

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 1600 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationScotland

Posted 05 May 2016 - 04:22 PM

I think I entered the full postcode.

Can I change it in?

Where do I do that, SD, Emby or the actual HDHomeRun?

 

Emby

 

572bab56830e4_Capture.jpg


  • CBers likes this

#5 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15052 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 05 May 2016 - 04:39 PM

Thanks.

So I'll need your remove the HDHomeRun and re-add?

There's one EDIT option?

#6 Latchmor OFFLINE  

Latchmor

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 1600 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationScotland

Posted 05 May 2016 - 04:42 PM

Thanks.

So I'll need your remove the HDHomeRun and re-add?

There's one EDIT option?

 

I think I removed the SD Provider from Emby and started from scratch after I realised the Post Code issue. Just to start fresh.



#7 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15052 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 05 May 2016 - 05:02 PM

OK, thanks.

I'll have a play.

I'm also in communication with one of the techies at SD, so there might be something they can suggest to help out Emby.

#8 maegibbons OFFLINE  

maegibbons

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 2337 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationLutterworth, England, UK

Posted 08 December 2016 - 10:03 AM

Sorry to Hi-jack this thread but very related.

 

Trying to set this up now.

 

When i enter the postcode,  2 digits or 4, even tried AB12 above, i am NOT offered the Freeview lineup only BSkyB and Freesat?

 

Any clues?

 

KR's

 

Mark


Edited by maegibbons, 08 December 2016 - 11:02 AM.


#9 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15052 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 08 December 2016 - 10:07 AM

Sorry to Hi-jack this thread but very related.

 

Trying to set this up now.

 

When i enter the postcode,  2 digits or 4, even tried AB12 above, i am NOT offered the Freeview lineup on BSkyB and Freesat?

 

Any clues?

 

KR's

 

Mark

 

You should be able to put your full postcode in, with and/or without a space.



#10 maegibbons OFFLINE  

maegibbons

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 2337 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationLutterworth, England, UK

Posted 08 December 2016 - 12:44 PM

Hi

 

Well I contacted SD support as I looked at the data using xmltv json grabber and freeview wasnt listed there either.

 

They told me to use Youview which is a superset apparently.

 

Krs

 

Mark



#11 Latchmor OFFLINE  

Latchmor

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 1600 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationScotland

Posted 08 December 2016 - 02:39 PM

Hi

 

Well I contacted SD support as I looked at the data using xmltv json grabber and freeview wasnt listed there either.

 

They told me to use Youview which is a superset apparently.

 

Krs

 

Mark

 

Just checked my lineup which was set as Freeview months ago. It now says YouView, no idea when it changed but it's working fine.

Cheers



#12 maegibbons OFFLINE  

maegibbons

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 2337 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationLutterworth, England, UK

Posted 12 December 2016 - 10:49 AM

Hi

 

@Latchmor

 

Is channel 4 data coming through for you?

 

Krs

 

Mark


Edited by maegibbons, 12 December 2016 - 10:50 AM.


#13 Latchmor OFFLINE  

Latchmor

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 1600 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationScotland

Posted 12 December 2016 - 02:33 PM

Hi

 

@Latchmor

 

Is channel 4 data coming through for you?

 

Krs

 

Mark

 

Yeah, 4 and 104 (HD).



#14 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15052 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 12 December 2016 - 04:50 PM

Same as Latchmor here.
  • Latchmor likes this





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hdhomerun, schedules direct, emby, kodi, plugin

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users