Jump to content


Photo

Emby docker at Synology, setup wizard efter reboot

docker synology restart

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 jvels OFFLINE  

jvels

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 AM

Posted 10 July 2015 - 04:26 PM

Hi

 

I have got the docker "image" and installed at my synology (DSM 5.2) and after the setup it are running. If I then turn off the container in docker, and then start it agian, then Emby start with the wizard agian??? ANy sugestion what I do wrong?

 

/Jesper



#2 Gernash OFFLINE  

Gernash

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 154 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 AM

Posted 10 July 2015 - 06:50 PM

@jvels

 

 

How are you shutting it down? only use Docker to power it off


Edited by Gernash, 10 July 2015 - 06:51 PM.


#3 jvels OFFLINE  

jvels

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 AM

Posted 11 July 2015 - 01:45 AM

Hi

 

I use the Docker power off or if I restart the NAS.

 

/Jesper



#4 Gernash OFFLINE  

Gernash

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 154 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 AM

Posted 11 July 2015 - 02:42 AM

@jvels

 

I think the 1st time I went through the wizard I shutdown in emby, then used docker there after



#5 jvels OFFLINE  

jvels

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 AM

Posted 11 July 2015 - 09:39 AM

Same.

 

It start with the wizard with out any languages to select.

 

/Jesper



#6 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 153204 posts
  • Local time: 05:25 AM

Posted 11 July 2015 - 09:44 AM

Clear your browsing data.

#7 jvels OFFLINE  

jvels

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 AM

Posted 11 July 2015 - 11:52 AM

Hi

 

When I read the instruction at http://emby.media/do...s/linux-server/ I can see there are set some variables.

 

Should I add them some how in the synology docker gui??

 

(Clear chache, did give me a fresh wizard where I could select langauge)

 

/Jesper



#8 FlyGuy94 OFFLINE  

FlyGuy94

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 AM

Posted 12 July 2015 - 06:40 AM

Don't use the GUI to install it use the command line WITH the variables especially the [DataPath] one that is the one that saves your config.



#9 jvels OFFLINE  

jvels

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 AM

Posted 12 July 2015 - 03:20 PM

Hi

 

I have created the container with:

docker run -d --net=host -v /volume1/film/config -v /volume1/film -e TZ=TimeZone --name=EmbySe emby/embyserver:latest

 

And then afterwards into the gui to add ports.

 

But the same, after restart wizard :(

 

/Jesper



#10 Gernash OFFLINE  

Gernash

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 154 posts
  • Local time: 09:25 AM

Posted 14 July 2015 - 12:24 AM

@jvels

 

these ports?

 

http://emby.media/co...-spec-synology/

 

do you have a higher spec synology with multiple Nics? is Docker binding to the wrong Nic?



#11 rabside OFFLINE  

rabside

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Local time: 10:25 AM

Posted 13 August 2015 - 09:38 AM

Hi jvels,

I have the same problem. 

Did you resolve it?

 

thx



#12 Bushy82 OFFLINE  

Bushy82

    Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Local time: 08:25 PM
  • LocationMelbourne

Posted 23 September 2015 - 07:07 PM

I had a similar problem early on. Check the permissions for the volumes you are presenting up. Emby needs rw permission on your config volume, and if you want it to update nfos or other metadata (fan art, logos, etc), it will also need rw permissions on them too.

This isn't a rocker permission or variable, it is a base level permission in dsm.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: docker, synology, restart

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users