Jump to content


Photo

Grouping entire tv show into 1 episode

metadata

Best Answer Luke , 15 October 2019 - 09:08 PM

any clue about the metadata mismatch?

some series get overriteenby some anime titles 

 

@TheCollectorx can you please go over an example?

 

If i had to guess, you installed the anime plugin and enabled it for your TV library as the highest priority metadata provider. I would suggest reviewing the settings for your TV library. thanks !

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 TheCollectorx OFFLINE  

TheCollectorx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 12:05 PM

Posted 07 September 2019 - 06:24 AM

hello

 

For some series that are longer than 1 season emby starts group  all of the episodes into 1 episode.

 

Any suggestions on how to fix this



#2 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 16570 posts
  • Local time: 01:05 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 07 September 2019 - 08:13 AM

Would need to know folder structure and naming scheme.

 

https://github.com/M.../wiki/TV-naming


Edited by Happy2Play, 07 September 2019 - 08:14 AM.


#3 TheCollectorx OFFLINE  

TheCollectorx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 12:05 PM

Posted 07 September 2019 - 09:14 AM

Would need to know folder structure and naming scheme.

 

https://github.com/M.../wiki/TV-naming

i am using this with 2 exceptions put the years when the season aired in folder name example Viper Season 1 (1994) and i use S1EP instead of S1E



#4 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 142291 posts
  • Local time: 04:05 AM

Posted 07 September 2019 - 12:25 PM

Sounds like they're all getting the same episode numbers due to your unsupported naming convention.

I would use the button on the detail screen to split them, then use the metadata editor to fix their season and episode numbers.

Or of course rename files to a supported naming convention.
  • TheCollectorx likes this

#5 TheCollectorx OFFLINE  

TheCollectorx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 12:05 PM

Posted 15 October 2019 - 07:40 PM

okay the manning was issue strange since it worked on the last server.

but it's fixed now thanks

 

any clue about the metadata mismatch?

some series get overriteenby some anime titles 



#6 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 142291 posts
  • Local time: 04:05 AM

Posted 15 October 2019 - 09:08 PM   Best Answer

any clue about the metadata mismatch?

some series get overriteenby some anime titles 

 

@TheCollectorx can you please go over an example?

 

If i had to guess, you installed the anime plugin and enabled it for your TV library as the highest priority metadata provider. I would suggest reviewing the settings for your TV library. thanks !


  • TheCollectorx likes this

#7 TheCollectorx OFFLINE  

TheCollectorx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 12:05 PM

Posted 17 October 2019 - 09:01 AM

@TheCollectorx can you please go over an example?

 

If i had to guess, you installed the anime plugin and enabled it for your TV library as the highest priority metadata provider. I would suggest reviewing the settings for your TV library. thanks !

sure for instance stargate sg-1 keeps getting selected as Mobile Suit Gundam SEED C.E.73: Stargazer when try i dentifiyby simply searching stargate sg-1 it it just finds stargazer 

but when search for stargate its finds all shows but it doesn't change the match



#8 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 16570 posts
  • Local time: 01:05 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 17 October 2019 - 09:07 AM

sure for instance stargate sg-1 keeps getting selected as Mobile Suit Gundam SEED C.E.73: Stargazer when try i dentifiyby simply searching stargate sg-1 it it just finds stargazer 

but when search for stargate its finds all shows but it doesn't change the match

Could you post the server log for when you did this.



#9 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 142291 posts
  • Local time: 04:05 AM

Posted 17 October 2019 - 12:35 PM

Did you check your library metadata settings as I mentioned?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: metadata

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users