Jump to content


Photo

Description in library - display settings.

description library display settings

  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 David Martin OFFLINE  

David Martin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationSheffield

Posted 13 October 2016 - 04:36 AM

Not sure if its intentional or not but the description for "Display a folder view to show plain media folders" seems out of place, Highlighted in the screenshot. Great work on the update.

57ff478e445a2_Library.png


  • CBers likes this

#2 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 16052 posts
  • Local time: 04:48 PM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 13 October 2016 - 04:52 AM

What server version?


  • David Martin likes this

#3 David Martin OFFLINE  

David Martin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationSheffield

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:07 AM

Version 3.0.8000.0


#4 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 16052 posts
  • Local time: 04:48 PM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:15 AM

Hmm, I just installed 3.0.8000 over my dev build and don't see this.

 

Didn't see it on beta or dev either.


Edited by Happy2Play, 13 October 2016 - 05:16 AM.

  • David Martin likes this

#5 David Martin OFFLINE  

David Martin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationSheffield

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:19 AM

Im on stable. Could be some of the css will remove it and get back to yah.



#6 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 16052 posts
  • Local time: 04:48 PM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:22 AM

Im on stable. Could be some of the css will remove it and get back to yah.

Shouldn't be unless you are rewriting descriptions is css.  Does it appear that way in a different browser?


  • David Martin likes this

#7 David Martin OFFLINE  

David Martin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationSheffield

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:24 AM

Still seeing it without css on and just checked on android i can see it in app too.

57ff52adc76c5_Screenshot_20161013102212.



#8 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15023 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:28 AM

Confirmed here in the dashboard in DEV, BETA and STABLE versions as well as the Android app.


  • David Martin likes this

#9 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 16052 posts
  • Local time: 04:48 PM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:30 AM

Hmm, why are we seeing mixed results?  Is this a Windows install?


  • David Martin likes this

#10 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15023 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:31 AM

Mine are.


  • David Martin likes this

#11 David Martin OFFLINE  

David Martin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationSheffield

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:31 AM

Yeah in other browsers too. Yeah its on Windows 7.



#12 Angelblue05 OFFLINE  

Angelblue05

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 12580 posts
  • Local time: 07:48 PM

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:31 AM

I don't see this on  3.1.187.0 beta

 

57ff5482ac1ae_option.jpg


  • David Martin likes this

#13 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 16052 posts
  • Local time: 04:48 PM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:33 AM

I just did a clean install of .8000

 

57ff54cf60553_display.jpg


  • David Martin likes this

#14 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15023 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:33 AM

I wonder if the information is being cached.


  • David Martin likes this

#15 David Martin OFFLINE  

David Martin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationSheffield

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:34 AM

Its possible, Ill do a clean install later on and see if that fixes it.



#16 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 16052 posts
  • Local time: 04:48 PM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:35 AM

That is what I was thinking but you are saying multiple devices see it this way.  In IE, Edge, Chrome and FF I see that right info.



#17 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 16052 posts
  • Local time: 04:48 PM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:36 AM

Could you try clearing your browser cache.


  • David Martin likes this

#18 David Martin OFFLINE  

David Martin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationSheffield

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:37 AM

Yeah so far I get it in Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Android app and browser.



#19 David Martin OFFLINE  

David Martin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationSheffield

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:38 AM

Cleared cache still got it showing.



#20 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15023 posts
  • Local time: 12:48 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 13 October 2016 - 05:38 AM

Just cleared by browser cache in CHROME and opened an INCOGNITO Chrome window, but I am seeing still in DEV, BETA and STABLE.

 

Totally confusing, as it's not normally a page I would open.


  • David Martin likes this





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: description, library, display, settings

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users