Jump to content


Photo

Bitrate reported on server dashboard can't possible be accurate?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 maxxoverclocker OFFLINE  

maxxoverclocker

    Member

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Local time: 12:51 AM

Posted 14 January 2020 - 02:44 PM

Hi!

 

After the update from 4.3.0.30 to 4.3.1, I've noticed that in the server dashboard the bitrates for transcoded media are wildly inaccurate, sometimes 5-10x higher than the actual source media:

 

5e1e0ad3b27ee_Capture2.png

 

The source media for this was 7,867 kbps as reported on the media detail page:

  • Title1080p H264
  • CodecH264
  • AVCYes
  • ProfileHigh
  • Level41
  • Bitrate7,867 kbps
  • Color spacebt709
  • Bit depth8 bit
  • Pixel formatyuv420p
  • Ref frames1
  • NAL4

I've attached the logs for the above.

 

I've also seen it report absurdly low bitrates, like 45 Kbps when they're actually streaming at 3Mbps.

Attached Files


Edited by maxxoverclocker, 14 January 2020 - 02:45 PM.


#2 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 146246 posts
  • Local time: 03:51 AM

Posted 14 January 2020 - 02:56 PM

Please attach the ffmpeg log. Thanks.



#3 maxxoverclocker OFFLINE  

maxxoverclocker

    Member

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Local time: 12:51 AM

Posted 14 January 2020 - 03:04 PM

See attached!

Attached Files



#4 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 17143 posts
  • Local time: 12:51 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 14 January 2020 - 04:16 PM

I would suspect this is the answer.

 

https://emby.media/c...limit/?p=825635


  • maxxoverclocker likes this

#5 maxxoverclocker OFFLINE  

maxxoverclocker

    Member

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Local time: 12:51 AM

Posted 14 January 2020 - 05:58 PM

I would suspect this is the answer.

 

https://emby.media/c...limit/?p=825635

That looks exactly like what I'm seeing! I'll keep my eye on that thread.



#6 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 146246 posts
  • Local time: 03:51 AM

Posted 14 January 2020 - 05:59 PM

No that's actually not the same at all. In this case the app requested 2 mbps but the actual result is being reported as something very different.



#7 maxxoverclocker OFFLINE  

maxxoverclocker

    Member

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Local time: 12:51 AM

Posted 14 January 2020 - 06:20 PM

No that's actually not the same at all. In this case the app requested 2 mbps but the actual result is being reported as something very different.

Thanks Luke! Very strange.



#8 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 17143 posts
  • Local time: 12:51 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 14 January 2020 - 06:35 PM

No that's actually not the same at all. In this case the app requested 2 mbps but the actual result is being reported as something very different.

I guess I am confused as a 2Mb limit and 2Mb transcode, exact same logging as other topic.  UI showing VTT rate about 76Mbps.

Playbackinfo
&VideoBitrate=1616000&AudioBitrate=384000

File Bitrate
"Bitrate":7867582

Transcode
-maxrate 1616000 -bufsize 3232000

22:10:21.235 SegmentComplete=video:1 Index=711 Start=1488.069917 End=1490.071917 Duration=2.002000 offset_pts=0 start_pts=1488069917 Frames=47 filename=0fbcd8816bbe289656fea5a78ddb14aa_s15711.vtt
22:10:21.235 frame=20248 fps= 24 q=-1.0 Lq=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 q=-1.0 size=13932613kB time=00:24:50.11 bitrate=76595.4kbits/s throttle=off speed= 1.8x


#9 seanbuff OFFLINE  

seanbuff

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 214 posts
  • Local time: 07:51 PM
  • LocationSydney, Australia

Posted 14 January 2020 - 06:49 PM

No that's actually not the same at all. In this case the app requested 2 mbps but the actual result is being reported as something very different.

 

So isn't that exactly the same as in my case? My clients had a limit of 6Mbps, and the logs indicate that they were indeed pulling 6Mbps - yet the dashboard was reporting something completely different.

 

@softworkz summed up the issue perfectly. Obviously caused by a recent update, as the OP originally indicated.



#10 softworkz OFFLINE  

softworkz

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 2117 posts
  • Local time: 09:51 AM

Posted 15 January 2020 - 02:05 AM

We're working on it! Thanks for reporting.


  • seanbuff likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users