Jump to content


Photo

Unable to connect to Emby Server outside of my home network Please help


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Chris D OFFLINE  

Chris D

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 12:35 PM

Posted 01 December 2019 - 12:31 PM

I have tried now for weeks to connect to the emby server outside my home network and it won't allow me always says "connection failure."

 

Is there someone here who can help me via team viewer please because I am not that computer savvy and get lost trying to read the issues others had and using those issues to try and help myself

but none have worked :-( I've wasted countless hours trying to figure this out and I've thrown in the towel :-( I need someone to help me do it remotely please.

 

Thank you all in advance

Chris


Edited by Chris D, 01 December 2019 - 12:31 PM.


#2 LadyMont OFFLINE  

LadyMont

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 01 December 2019 - 12:34 PM

If you are using a VPN you cannot connect to the Emby server outside your home network has been my experience. (not extremely technical myself, so there could be ways I am not aware of them.

Of you aren't running a VPN than you have to check your routers settings and enable port warding on the ipadress of the device you have you server running on. That fixed it for me.

Sent from my moto g(7) play using Tapatalk

#3 Chris D OFFLINE  

Chris D

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 12:35 PM

Posted 01 December 2019 - 12:49 PM

I do not use VPN's or ever did



#4 LadyMont OFFLINE  

LadyMont

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 01 December 2019 - 12:54 PM

Then you need to enable port forwarding on your router

Sent from my moto g(7) play using Tapatalk

#5 Chris D OFFLINE  

Chris D

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 12:35 PM

Posted 01 December 2019 - 01:03 PM

I tried I went into my Rogers router enabled it and still no go  :-(


Edited by Chris D, 01 December 2019 - 01:16 PM.


#6 LadyMont OFFLINE  

LadyMont

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 01 December 2019 - 01:10 PM

Sorry can't help you with that. Doesn't the manufacteror have like a guide to show you how to do it? Mine had.

Sent from my moto g(7) play using Tapatalk

#7 Chris D OFFLINE  

Chris D

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 12:35 PM

Posted 01 December 2019 - 01:16 PM

No my apologies I meant I have enabled port forwarding on the router and still doesn't work



#8 LadyMont OFFLINE  

LadyMont

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 01 December 2019 - 01:22 PM

Does your server change ports or does it have a set ipadress. Had troubles myself with the ip address changing on me.

Sent from my moto g(7) play using Tapatalk

#9 Chris D OFFLINE  

Chris D

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 12:35 PM

Posted 01 December 2019 - 01:29 PM

It has a set IP address



#10 LadyMont OFFLINE  

LadyMont

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 01 December 2019 - 01:31 PM

I'm at a loss then. Hopefully maybe someone else may be able to help you and that you can get resolved.

Sent from my moto g(7) play using Tapatalk

#11 Chris D OFFLINE  

Chris D

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 12:35 PM

Posted 01 December 2019 - 01:38 PM

Thank you for trying



#12 LadyMont OFFLINE  

LadyMont

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 01 December 2019 - 01:41 PM

NP. Hoped that what worked for me, would've worked for you. Good luck.

Sent from my moto g(7) play using Tapatalk

Edited by LadyMont, 01 December 2019 - 01:41 PM.


#13 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 142514 posts
  • Local time: 12:35 PM

Posted 01 December 2019 - 03:04 PM

Hi there, I would suggest checking out our Connection Troubleshooter:

https://github.com/M...ki/Connectivity

 

Please try the steps listed there and let us know which ones succeed, and which ones do not. Thanks !



#14 Chris D OFFLINE  

Chris D

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 12:35 PM

Posted 01 December 2019 - 03:15 PM

Hi there, I would suggest checking out our Connection Troubleshooter:

https://github.com/M...ki/Connectivity

 

Please try the steps listed there and let us know which ones succeed, and which ones do not. Thanks !

 

Been trying that link for weeks can't figure it out :-( tried everything according to my knowledge but I'm not that savvy when it comes to this stuff so I don't know what I did right or wrong.

 

I am able to connect remotely from my Plex app but not from my Emby app :-(


Edited by Chris D, 01 December 2019 - 03:20 PM.


#15 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 142514 posts
  • Local time: 12:35 PM

Posted 01 December 2019 - 03:42 PM

Did you configure port forwarding in your router?



#16 Chris D OFFLINE  

Chris D

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 12:35 PM

Posted 01 December 2019 - 04:48 PM

Yes I have configured port forwarding..

#17 seanbuff OFFLINE  

seanbuff

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 155 posts
  • Local time: 04:35 AM
  • LocationSydney, Australia

Posted 01 December 2019 - 08:04 PM

I know you have said you had 'enabled' Port Forwarding, but have you explicitly forwarded port 8096 to the local host on your network that is running Emby Server?

Can you perhaps provide a screenshot showing how you configured your routers port forwarding?



#18 miniliQuid OFFLINE  

miniliQuid

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 213 posts
  • Local time: 06:35 PM

Posted 02 December 2019 - 06:56 PM

If it works for plex but not for emby and you don't have VPN or proxys or such running:

 

1. Check port forward for emby specifically, though if you managed for plex I think you will have managed for emby (8096 is the default emby port like seanbuff said)

2. Check firewall lines, add emby if needed (this could be on server/pc basis, but also within the router settings)

3. What AV do you run? make sure it isn't blocking your emby connection (disable for a bit, and try emby, if it works you know AV is blocking it. This can also be done for testing firewall, do not leave them off though).






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users