Jump to content


Photo

Old Guide Data won't remove after deleting configuration for LIveTV


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Photopawz OFFLINE  

Photopawz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 06 May 2019 - 07:26 PM

I have changed the LiveTV configuration so many times now trying to get rid of the old data of when it was first loaded. I have an IPTV provider where I can use their M3U url or I can use the M3U file I edited with ERD IPTV M3U Editor. I also can use thier xmltv url or I have a subscription with XMLVT Listings with my own XMLTV.xml file. But for the life of me I can't get rid of the old data and I have gone everywhere I can think of to clear caches and temps and so on. Emby by the way is a docker-compose created image that is running fine besides this part which is driving bonkers.

 

Can anyone help please



#2 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 138211 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 06 May 2019 - 07:47 PM

Hi there, did you try clicking "refresh guide" on the live tv setup screen?



#3 Photopawz OFFLINE  

Photopawz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 07 May 2019 - 02:54 PM

Yes I did a ton of times. Channels from the original url I used that came from my IPTV provider are still being listed in the LiveTV guide. I have deleted everything related to LiveTV so many times and created new devices and guides and deleted them over and over again. I have deleted everything in the cache folder and everything in LiveTV folders in the docker container. I am at a loss. I have no idea where the data is coming from. The channels from the current m3u file and the xmltv file do show up in the guide. Honestly I just want to start freash in LiveTV a blank slate without deleting the docker container and starting all over again.



#4 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 138211 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 07 May 2019 - 03:33 PM

Can you show a screenshot of the live tv setup screen? thanks.



#5 Photopawz OFFLINE  

Photopawz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 07 May 2019 - 03:55 PM

Here are the captures of the setup, m3u source, xmltv source and a example of the channels that don't exist in the m3u file of the xmltv file.

 

 5cd1e23be4355_TVSource.png5cd1e248f2707_XMLTVSource.png5cd1e258625bf_TVGuideDataExampleIwantrem



#6 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 138211 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 07 May 2019 - 04:00 PM

Can you click Cancel, and then show a screenshot of the previous screen? It's the main live tv setup screen. Thanks !



#7 Photopawz OFFLINE  

Photopawz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 07 May 2019 - 04:17 PM

These are your words "Can you show a screenshot of the live tv setup screen? thanks." then you just said Can you click Cancel, and then show a screenshot of the previous screen? It's the main live tv setup screen. Thanks !

 

I do not know what screen you want me to show you?

 

Server

     -?

Devices

     -?

LiveTV

     -?

Expert

     -?

 

Name the screen you want to see. I sent you the answer to your first question already. LiveTV setup screen is above.



#8 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 138211 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 07 May 2019 - 05:40 PM

Click Live TV on the left side menu. That will pull up the screen that shows all the tuners and guide sources. That's what I'd like to see. Thanks.



#9 Photopawz OFFLINE  

Photopawz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 07 May 2019 - 07:22 PM

My apologies I thought I sent this capture already. Just realized it didn't get added to the other post.

5cd2130ab4f2d_LiveTVSetupCapture.png



#10 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 138211 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 08 May 2019 - 12:45 AM

Can you try removing that tv source, then run the guide refresh process, wait for it to complete, and then check the live tv channels section. Is it blank at that point?



#11 ghostofwilly@comcast.net OFFLINE  

ghostofwilly@comcast.net

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Local time: 09:11 AM

Posted 25 July 2019 - 06:14 PM

Can you try removing that tv source, then run the guide refresh process, wait for it to complete, and then check the live tv channels section. Is it blank at that point?

and then?  What was the solution because this didn't work for me. 



#12 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 138211 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 25 July 2019 - 06:17 PM

and then?  What was the solution because this didn't work for me. 

 

Hi there, since this is your first post, can you please start from the beginning? What is the issue that you're having? Thanks.



#13 ghostofwilly@comcast.net OFFLINE  

ghostofwilly@comcast.net

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Local time: 09:11 AM

Posted 25 July 2019 - 06:23 PM

Same as the OP. 



#14 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 138211 posts
  • Local time: 12:11 PM

Posted 26 July 2019 - 12:43 PM

Same as the OP. 

 

Can you please describe what you've done in your own words? Have you updated to Emby Server 4.2? We're happy to help. Thanks.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users