Jump to content


Photo

File Renaming & Moving - options


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 GiGo OFFLINE  

GiGo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  • Local time: 06:40 PM

Posted 11 January 2019 - 01:34 PM

Hi all for many years I have happily been using The Renamer but now it doesn't work with Windows 10 & TTVDB I'm trying to find something that is just good, any got any recommendations?  I would ultimately like something that names and moves the files as The Renamer did.  

 

Regards

Giles



#2 nyplayer OFFLINE  

nyplayer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 509 posts
  • Local time: 10:40 AM

Posted 11 January 2019 - 01:37 PM

Hi all for many years I have happily been using The Renamer but now it doesn't work with Windows 10 & TTVDB I'm trying to find something that is just good, any got any recommendations?  I would ultimately like something that names and moves the files as The Renamer did.  

 

Regards

Giles

 

What is wrong with the way EMBY renames the files ? … I just simply use robocopy as the file names are good they add the year to movies and TV folders. The only thing I can see that is missing is addiding the year to the TV Show filenames... but as long as they have the year on the TV folder it is fine.


Edited by nyplayer, 11 January 2019 - 01:39 PM.


#3 GiGo OFFLINE  

GiGo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  • Local time: 06:40 PM

Posted 11 January 2019 - 01:39 PM

What is wrong with the way EMBY renames the files ? … I just simply use robocopy as the file names are good they add the year to movies and TV folders.

 

Say what now?  Emby can scan my download folder and move my files and rename them?....... Please point me in the direction of how, many thanks :)


Edited by GiGo, 11 January 2019 - 01:40 PM.


#4 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 137703 posts
  • Local time: 01:40 PM

Posted 11 January 2019 - 01:40 PM

Try the auto organize plugin.

#5 GiGo OFFLINE  

GiGo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  • Local time: 06:40 PM

Posted 11 January 2019 - 01:43 PM

Try the auto organize plugin.

Cheers, will have a play!



#6 GiGo OFFLINE  

GiGo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 88 posts
  • Local time: 06:40 PM

Posted 11 January 2019 - 03:51 PM

Try the auto organize plugin.

 

It works great!  Never knew that Plugin existed! Movies don't work so great but I can deal with that!

 

EDIT: Changed a few settings movies work great!


Edited by GiGo, 11 January 2019 - 03:58 PM.


#7 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 137703 posts
  • Local time: 01:40 PM

Posted 11 January 2019 - 03:56 PM

Thanks for the feedback.



#8 Diedrich OFFLINE  

Diedrich

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 665 posts
  • Local time: 01:40 PM

Posted 06 February 2019 - 11:26 PM

Thanks for the feedback.

So, wait. How does the plugin know where to place the TV series episodes? I have (5) TV libraries, each unique to an individual user. There is not a defined destination folder in the plugin. It would be helpful to have a destination folder field that can be enabled/disabled with a checkbox.

This is exactly what I've been needing to replace my Sonarr Drone Folder (live TV DVR folder)! I never knew what the plugin was because the description is too vague.

Edited by Diedrich, 06 February 2019 - 11:30 PM.


#9 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 137703 posts
  • Local time: 01:40 PM

Posted 06 February 2019 - 11:45 PM

The plugin doesn't automatically create new series, it only adds episodes to existing series. New series have to be done manually.



#10 Diedrich OFFLINE  

Diedrich

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 665 posts
  • Local time: 01:40 PM

Posted 07 February 2019 - 12:23 AM

The plugin doesn't automatically create new series, it only adds episodes to existing series. New series have to be done manually.

As I assumed. However, how does it know where that series folder is located?

#11 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 137703 posts
  • Local time: 01:40 PM

Posted 07 February 2019 - 02:25 AM

For existing series? It just finds the first matching one.



#12 Diedrich OFFLINE  

Diedrich

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 665 posts
  • Local time: 01:40 PM

Posted 08 February 2019 - 04:39 AM

For existing series? It just finds the first matching one.

Okay, I see what it does now. I had a recording which was picked up by Auto Organize and it successfully moved the file - I see that the default location is the defined location for Recordings. In my use case this is not ideal.

Request: Below the “move” combo box, could you add a file location picker so that we can define WHERE we would like to have the files moved to, please. Maybe I don’t want the files to be moved to the Recordings location...

#13 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 137703 posts
  • Local time: 01:40 PM

Posted 08 February 2019 - 02:06 PM

Yes it makes sense. Thanks.

#14 GtownE OFFLINE  

GtownE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 12:40 PM

Posted 18 March 2019 - 10:27 PM

Is there a way to include the "Quality" within the rename?

 

For example"

 

Series Name - S01E04 - Episode Four 1080p.mkv

Series Name - S01E04 - Episode Four 720p.mkv

Also:

10 CLOVERFIELD LANE (2016) 1080p HDRip DD2.0 NL.mkv

 

Or even:

 

While We Sleep (1080p) 0.3Gb.mp4

While We Sleep (1080p) 300Mb.mp4

 

?? I know most renamers out there have resolution ability when renaming but I'd really like to be able to use Emby's plugin instead

 

 

And lastly:

Is there any kind of duplicate detector plugin available yet?


Edited by GtownE, 18 March 2019 - 10:41 PM.


#15 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 137703 posts
  • Local time: 01:40 PM

Posted 19 March 2019 - 01:06 AM

 

And lastly:

Is there any kind of duplicate detector plugin available yet?

 

Not sure, can statistics do that @Happy2Play ?



#16 GtownE OFFLINE  

GtownE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 12:40 PM

Posted 21 March 2019 - 08:27 PM

@Luke Thanks for trying to help. Been struggling with this for quite some time. Hope @Happy2Play is able to help soon



#17 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 15652 posts
  • Local time: 10:40 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 21 March 2019 - 08:42 PM

Is there a way to include the "Quality" within the rename?

 

For example"

 

Series Name - S01E04 - Episode Four 1080p.mkv

Series Name - S01E04 - Episode Four 720p.mkv

Also:

10 CLOVERFIELD LANE (2016) 1080p HDRip DD2.0 NL.mkv

 

Or even:

 

While We Sleep (1080p) 0.3Gb.mp4

While We Sleep (1080p) 300Mb.mp4

 

?? I know most renamers out there have resolution ability when renaming but I'd really like to be able to use Emby's plugin instead

 

 

And lastly:

Is there any kind of duplicate detector plugin available yet?

 

 

Not sure, can statistics do that @Happy2Play ?

 

Have a look here.

https://emby.media/c...cates/?p=719800



#18 GtownE OFFLINE  

GtownE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 12:40 PM

Posted 22 April 2019 - 08:29 PM

Sorry for the late reply to my post but I have been messing around with renamers with no hopes. Been going around and around with FileBot developer for over a month now trying to figure out how to use command line functions with FileBot. Unfortunately the developer can't ever give a direct answer to anyone and has really ruined his reputation and fan base it seems. He just wants you to find your own answers or learn java/groovy yourself. Have wasted so much time with all of this... Long story short, I guess the answer to my question he is "No, not yet" it seems...

I see you can find duplicates with the thread that @Happy2Play posted but there is still no option to include resolution quality in the renaming without manually doing it yourself with side by side editing to the "report".

 

However I really do appreciate all your help @Luke and @Happy2Play

 

I have a question that refers to the other thread that I will ask there 



#19 mrfragger OFFLINE  

mrfragger

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts
  • Local time: 01:40 AM

Posted 22 April 2019 - 11:19 PM

I use filebot the free version 4.7.9

Auto organize if I changed the destination it kept the old one and I had lots of problems with it. I’ll revisit it someday perhaps.

#20 GtownE OFFLINE  

GtownE

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 12:40 PM

Posted 22 April 2019 - 11:47 PM

Yes, I had A LOT of issues with it. Many users have problems and have tried to get help but the developer just gives them the run around. He used to give direct help to the users when he first released it. Not he just expects users to know code and be able to find out things on their own. I gave up on it, wasted soooo much time with it. If I had renaming files manually I would be done by now :(






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users