Jump to content


Photo

Library Image Change

MBS

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 breezytm OFFLINE  

breezytm

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 715 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM

Posted 19 October 2015 - 12:01 PM

Hey guys, 

 

After the latest update, the library icons for some of my users have been changed to the older icons. I must also add that t didn't change for all users. It used to have the dynamically generated icon. I didn't manually changed anything. 

 

Here's a screenshot

 

5625137d0aa16_ScreenShot20151019at114427



#2 chef OFFLINE  

chef

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 4226 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM
  • LocationPeterborough, Canada

Posted 19 October 2015 - 02:23 PM

I think all you have to do is highlight the root folder in the metadata editor ((eg. Movies)) and then select "edit images", press the trash can icon on the "primary" image, and do a media refresh... That should create dynamic icons again for you libraries, I think :)

Edited by chef, 19 October 2015 - 02:25 PM.

  • Happy2Play and breezytm like this

#3 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 17103 posts
  • Local time: 05:59 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 19 October 2015 - 02:44 PM

Those images where probably already in root\default and are suppose to take priority over dynamic images.  chef gave the proper way to update/refresh them.  You will have to refresh the browser or restart the server for cache to update new images.


  • breezytm likes this

#4 breezytm OFFLINE  

breezytm

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 715 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM

Posted 19 October 2015 - 03:16 PM

I think all you have to do is highlight the root folder in the metadata editor ((eg. Movies)) and then select "edit images", press the trash can icon on the "primary" image, and do a media refresh... That should create dynamic icons again for you libraries, I think :)

 

 

Great. Now thanks to you my setup is ruined. 

Nah I'm just kidding. Thanks dude. That took care of the movies library problem but not the channels one. There is no metadata manager option for Channels main library. I also delete all the old pictures. I hope I didn't break anything by doing so.  Now Collections, Playlists and Camera Uploads didn't generate any images. I am guessing its because I am not using them so they aren't pictures to dynamically generate a library picture from. 


  • Happy2Play likes this

#5 breezytm OFFLINE  

breezytm

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 715 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM

Posted 19 October 2015 - 03:19 PM

Those images where probably already in root\default and are suppose to take priority over dynamic images.  chef gave the proper way to update/refresh them.  You will have to refresh the browser or restart the server for cache to update new images.

 

Thanks for the help. But hey, did i mess anything up by deleting the images for Collections, Playlists and Camera Uploads? Also do you know the path to Channels image. Can't find it. 


Edited by breezytm, 19 October 2015 - 03:19 PM.


#6 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 17103 posts
  • Local time: 05:59 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 19 October 2015 - 03:21 PM

Thanks for the help. But hey, did i mess anything up by deleting the images for Collections, Playlists and Camera Uploads? Also do you know the path to Channels image. Can't find it. 

 

No, as you already stated "because I am not using them so they aren't pictures to dynamically generate".



#7 breezytm OFFLINE  

breezytm

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 715 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM

Posted 19 October 2015 - 03:25 PM

Gotcha. But I have a couple of channels. It's in the picture in OP. I have trailers, vevo and iptv. 



#8 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 17103 posts
  • Local time: 05:59 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 19 October 2015 - 03:32 PM

Not sure on dynamic images on channels, but you should find the image here.  C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Emby-Server\metadata\views\channels



#9 breezytm OFFLINE  

breezytm

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 715 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM

Posted 19 October 2015 - 03:42 PM

Okay. I have my install since MB3 first released. My folder path doesn't really match yours 

I have C:\Users\username\AppData\MediaBrowser-Server\ but no metadata directory.  The only directory i've found with a folder call channels is C:\Users\username\AppData\MediaBrowser-Server\cache\channels and doesn't seem like the right one. 

 

Ugh :(  that's why I hate running on legacy stuff. One of these days I have to sit down and do a clean install of everything to prevent troubleshooting issues like this. But my setup been running fine for so long I don't wish to mess it up. 



#10 chef OFFLINE  

chef

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 4226 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM
  • LocationPeterborough, Canada

Posted 19 October 2015 - 03:54 PM

Great. Now thanks to you my setup is ruined.
Nah I'm just kidding. Thanks dude. That took care of the movies library problem but not the channels one. There is no metadata manager option for Channels main library. I also delete all the old pictures. I hope I didn't break anything by doing so. Now Collections, Playlists and Camera Uploads didn't generate any images. I am guessing its because I am not using them so they aren't pictures to dynamically generate a library picture from.


Ahh! You almost had me there...
  • breezytm likes this

#11 chef OFFLINE  

chef

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 4226 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM
  • LocationPeterborough, Canada

Posted 19 October 2015 - 03:55 PM

Okay. I have my install since MB3 first released. My folder path doesn't really match yours
I have C:\Users\username\AppData\MediaBrowser-Server\ but no metadata directory. The only directory i've found with a folder call channels is C:\Users\username\AppData\MediaBrowser-Server\cache\channels and doesn't seem like the right one.

Ugh :( that's why I hate running on legacy stuff. One of these days I have to sit down and do a clean install of everything to prevent troubleshooting issues like this. But my setup been running fine for so long I don't wish to mess it up.

When in the server directory find the "Root" folder.

There I believe you will find sub folders you are looking for. Libraries and collections etc.

Maybe channels...

Edited by chef, 19 October 2015 - 03:56 PM.


#12 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 17103 posts
  • Local time: 05:59 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 19 October 2015 - 03:56 PM

Each release is changing stuff also.  In .3 Edit was removed from the right click/3 Dot menu, which would have taken you to the metadata manager path.

 

 

 

All I can say is if/when you do a complete uninstall/reinstall is use the Server Configuration Backup plugin, since there are a lot of legacy config setting in your system.xml.



#13 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 17103 posts
  • Local time: 05:59 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 19 October 2015 - 04:02 PM

When in the server directory find the "Root" folder.

There I believe you will find sub folders you are looking for. Libraries and collections etc.

Maybe channels...

 

Root\default contains all your added libraries

 

Data\collections for Collections

Data\playlists for Playlists

Data\camerauploads for camerauploads

 

For channels you can also try data\metadata\channels\"Random ID Folder"\metadata



#14 chef OFFLINE  

chef

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 4226 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM
  • LocationPeterborough, Canada

Posted 19 October 2015 - 06:43 PM

What is wierd is that I originally wanted to keep the icons that where not dynamically created, but when I updated to one of the last betas, I got the dynamic icons. So, I thought: alright go with the flow (get the simplified icons back seemed hard).

Now with the beta which was just released, I am having the same problem as the OP. Hilarious! I followed my own advice, and the dynamic icons are not showing up.

I cleared the browser cache, restart the server and nothing.

I am going to attempt a clean data base task and see what happens... Lol!

My home screen is a little mismatched right now ...lol
  • breezytm likes this

#15 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 17103 posts
  • Local time: 05:59 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 19 October 2015 - 07:10 PM

What is your EnableUserViews set to?

 

I have done most of my testing with EnableUserViews set to true.

 

Custom Images

 

Steps that work with set to true


Edited by Happy2Play, 19 October 2015 - 07:14 PM.

  • breezytm likes this

#16 breezytm OFFLINE  

breezytm

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 715 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM

Posted 19 October 2015 - 07:31 PM

@chef I was on the same boat. After I deleted the original images I wasn't getting the dynamic ones created. I know the EnableUserViews is already set to true since I set it many month ago and i've been using it. I ran the following scheduled tasks and the images started showing up

 

- clean database

- refresh people

- scan media library

 

Here's a view of my sever folder structure 

 

56257cb70f926_ScreenShot20151019at72558P

 

@Happy2Play I've been backing up my server with the backup plugin but I'm reluctant to do a restore because I don't want to bring old stuff to a new setup when I do decide to do it over. It's going to be a lot of work and I can't say I look forward to it. 

 

Anyway, I wonder why all over sudden this issue started appearing. 



#17 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 17103 posts
  • Local time: 05:59 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 19 October 2015 - 07:54 PM

Anyway, I wonder why all over sudden this issue started appearing. 

Do to the changing of   <EnableUserSpecificUserViews>  to   <EnableUserViews>.


  • chef likes this

#18 chef OFFLINE  

chef

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 4226 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM
  • LocationPeterborough, Canada

Posted 19 October 2015 - 08:37 PM

I found the parent folder for "Trailers", and anyother "Channels". It is in the ImagesByName Folder. :)

 

Then switch the refresh to "Local Only" Refresh.


Edited by chef, 19 October 2015 - 08:40 PM.


#19 Vidman OFFLINE  

Vidman

    Advanced Member

  • Alpha Testers
  • 2680 posts
  • Local time: 09:59 PM

Posted 19 October 2015 - 08:53 PM

What is wierd is that I originally wanted to keep the icons that where not dynamically created, but when I updated to one of the last betas, I got the dynamic icons. So, I thought: alright go with the flow (get the simplified icons back seemed hard).

Now with the beta which was just released, I am having the same problem as the OP. Hilarious! I followed my own advice, and the dynamic icons are not showing up.

I cleared the browser cache, restart the server and nothing.

I am going to attempt a clean data base task and see what happens... Lol!

My home screen is a little mismatched right now ...lol

yea join the group;)

#20 chef OFFLINE  

chef

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 4226 posts
  • Local time: 08:59 AM
  • LocationPeterborough, Canada

Posted 19 October 2015 - 09:18 PM

Do to the changing of <EnableUserSpecificUserViews> to <EnableUserViews>.


{thumbs up} I didn't know that changed.

An import tip/trick is in the new version of the metadata manager.

To only refresh the library images, make sure "Local refresh Only" is highlighted and then choose "Replace Images" in the image refresh.

This worked for my "movies", "tv", and "music" libraries. I am still waiting on "playlists", and "collections" to make a change...
  • breezytm likes this





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: MBS

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users