Jump to content


Photo

having trouble connecting to server


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 terferi OFFLINE  

terferi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Local time: 01:22 AM

Posted 03 January 2015 - 02:24 PM

Hello guys,

 

I am trying out Mediabrowser.  I am having some trouble connecting to the channel via roku.  

 

I installed the server and it is running.  It is the default port and I also port forward this as well via my router/modem.

 

I entered the pin into the website, and it said pin accepted.  Then it searches and nothing is found.  I've tried entering multiple addresses, local host, 192.x, my real ip, etc, but nothing finds the server.  I'm not sure what I could be doing wrong.  Any help is appreciated!

 

Thanks

Matt



#2 ebr OFFLINE  

ebr

    Chief Bottle Washer

  • Administrators
  • 44118 posts
  • Local time: 09:22 PM

Posted 04 January 2015 - 11:27 AM

Did you link one of your users on the server to your account name here?

 

https://github.com/M...Wiki/wiki/Users



#3 Endosmok OFFLINE  

Endosmok

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 01:22 AM

Posted 05 January 2015 - 09:21 PM

I'm in the same boat. 

 

Trying this for the first time (long time plex and xbmc user) and I can tell you, this is definitely not plug and play. 

 

That link you have up there... within that link is says....

 

Linking a user to Media Browser Connect will enable an easier sign in process that doesn't require the user to know your server's ip address. For more information, see Media Browser Connect.

 

If you click on that github for LInking a User..... it's absolutely empty, blank, nada, no help.

 

I can connect fine with all pc clients, but not a single Roku is working.  Even if I manually enter my IP it doesn't see it.  Just the unable to connect. 

 

I read the post where it says "If the Roku is blocked from the Media Browser server application (mediabrowser.serverapplication.exe) on the configured HTTP server port, the Roku will show an "Unable to Connect" error."

 

But it doesn't explain why it would be blocked or how to unblock it.

 

I remember I installed this about 2 years ago with Roku and it worked fine.  

 

Any help is appreciated.

 

Thanks



#4 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 126625 posts
  • Local time: 09:22 PM

Posted 05 January 2015 - 10:20 PM

Hi, sorry about this. Would you mind installing from the zip file? 

 

http://mediabrowser....r-roku-channel/

 

Try that since it has changes that haven't made it to the store yet. If it's still not working then we can help you get logs from the device. thanks.



#5 Endosmok OFFLINE  

Endosmok

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 01:22 AM

Posted 06 January 2015 - 02:38 PM

That did the trick. 

 

Thanks.



#6 Endosmok OFFLINE  

Endosmok

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 01:22 AM

Posted 07 January 2015 - 07:58 PM

Ok... spoke too soon... and this could be me...

 

All my Roku's 2 XSs work fine (3 of them), my Roku 3 still a no go.  I don't have another one to see if it's something with that particular unit.



#7 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 126625 posts
  • Local time: 09:22 PM

Posted 07 January 2015 - 11:19 PM

try the new 1.78 update that was released last night.



#8 Endosmok OFFLINE  

Endosmok

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 01:22 AM

Posted 09 January 2015 - 03:46 PM

Still a no go on my Roku 3 (wired connection) with 1.78. It gets the code and verifies then I manually add the server IP and does not find it.  I am signed in on the Roku MB3 app.  Does everything except find the server.  It could be my unit.  I know it was a refurb and I had a network issue with it when I first received it which I resolved by going thru the special debug menu in the Roku.  The only thing that has me suspicious about my Roku 3 is that my remote app on my phone cannot see the Roku 3, but sees the Roku 2 XS's.  But all my other apps and Roku functions seem to be working properly, including Plex.

 

Can anyone confirm that this indeed works on a Roku 3 for me? 

 

Also, I want to ask.  When I login to my user account *connect" does it not suppose to find the server automatically.  I am comparing this to Plex, where as it has a similar procedure.  If I just login on the app, the server and it's content are immediately viewable.  I never have to manually enter the IP for the app.  Even on the working Roku 2 XS I had to manually enter the ip for the server even after connecting.  I only had to do it once, but is this how it is designed?

 

thanks


Edited by Endosmok, 09 January 2015 - 03:49 PM.


#9 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 126625 posts
  • Local time: 09:22 PM

Posted 09 January 2015 - 08:45 PM

yes, a lot of us can confirm :)

 

the best thing to do is post the kind of information that was supplied here, and then we can hunt it down quickly.

 

http://mediabrowser....ect-completely/

 

also. if you are using the connect pin code feature, make sure you have linked an MBS user to connect from inside the server dashboard.



#10 Endosmok OFFLINE  

Endosmok

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 01:22 AM

Posted 09 January 2015 - 10:10 PM

Ok... thanks for confirming.  I figured it was on my end.  And I was able to figure out why.   Basically it wasn't on the same subnet for some reason.  Quick router fix and its up and running good now.  Thanks for the help again.



#11 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 126625 posts
  • Local time: 09:22 PM

Posted 09 January 2015 - 10:19 PM

enjoy :)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users