Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Local & Remote Access : IP Address


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 dabou OFFLINE  

dabou

    Member

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Local time: 11:53 PM

Posted 02 May 2016 - 04:22 AM

Hi,

 

When I open the Web Dashboard of the Emby Server : Version 3.0.5933.0,  I get these IP addresses for the local/remote access for my server running on MacOS X : 192.168.1.80

 

Running on http port 8096, and https port 8920.
 
 
 
I can access the Web Server at this address : 192.168.1.80:8096 (locally/remotely) or from kody (Raspberry, MacOS) 
 
Questions : Why are IP addresses displayed (172.xxxx, 83.xxx) ? Do we have change them ? If yes How
 
Regards,
 
Charles
 
 


#2 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 129397 posts
  • Local time: 05:53 PM

Posted 02 May 2016 - 08:52 AM

Hi, they are displayed for your information. you can change the remote address under Advanced -> Hosting.


  • gtrimbee likes this

#3 suds2712 OFFLINE  

suds2712

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 10:53 PM

Posted 07 May 2016 - 02:05 PM

Ready to smash my pc into a million bits. Emby works great over my home network but try remote access, no chance. it finds my server using my phone on 4g but will not access,were unable to connect to the selected server right now, please ensure it's running. Yes i am sitting looking at it running. grrr.

I have added emby into bt homehub 5 port forwarding so there should not be a problem there. HELP.



#4 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 129397 posts
  • Local time: 05:53 PM

Posted 07 May 2016 - 02:09 PM

Ready to smash my pc into a million bits. Emby works great over my home network but try remote access, no chance. it finds my server using my phone on 4g but will not access,were unable to connect to the selected server right now, please ensure it's running. Yes i am sitting looking at it running. grrr.

I have added emby into bt homehub 5 port forwarding so there should not be a problem there. HELP.

 

Hi, welcome. Take a look at the external address that is displayed on the server dashboard. Is this correct?



#5 suds2712 OFFLINE  

suds2712

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 10:53 PM

Posted 07 May 2016 - 02:31 PM

Hi, But what external address?

It shows a local access and a remote access



#6 suds2712 OFFLINE  

suds2712

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 10:53 PM

Posted 07 May 2016 - 02:34 PM

External WAN address is 8920 is this correct?



#7 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 129397 posts
  • Local time: 05:53 PM

Posted 07 May 2016 - 02:42 PM

Remote address is what I mean.



#8 suds2712 OFFLINE  

suds2712

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 10:53 PM

Posted 07 May 2016 - 02:49 PM

when I type remote access ip into another pc on my home network it brings up my bt home hub 5 settings. when i type the same address into my phone on 4g it does nothing.



#9 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 129397 posts
  • Local time: 05:53 PM

Posted 07 May 2016 - 02:52 PM

when I type remote access ip into another pc on my home network it brings up my bt home hub 5 settings. when i type the same address into my phone on 4g it does nothing.

 

Ok, I would take a look at our Connectivity Troubleshooter. Please try the steps listed there and let us know how far you get before you run into a problem. Thanks.



#10 sampipitone OFFLINE  

sampipitone

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Local time: 02:53 PM

Posted 22 June 2017 - 11:35 PM

how do I enter the server? 


  • Fabiolo likes this

#11 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 129397 posts
  • Local time: 05:53 PM

Posted 23 June 2017 - 05:35 PM

Hi there @sampipitone, is this your Emby Server, or has someone invited you to theirs? 



#12 Usi OFFLINE  

Usi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 October 2017 - 11:25 PM

Hi can you help me on how to connect to my emby server from different network? Thank you

#13 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 129397 posts
  • Local time: 05:53 PM

Posted 15 October 2017 - 01:50 AM

hi @Usi, I would suggest checking out our Connection Troubleshooter. Please try the steps listed there and let us know exactly which ones succeed and which ones fail. Thanks !



#14 Yusot OFFLINE  

Yusot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Local time: 10:53 PM

Posted 15 October 2017 - 08:56 PM

Hi , i already did the troubleshooter i opened port 80 and i still can't have access so i don't know what the problem is . Do you know what other problem can be ? Thank you

#15 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 129397 posts
  • Local time: 05:53 PM

Posted 15 October 2017 - 09:02 PM

@Yusot, instead of port 80, start by going back to the default port, 8096. Trying to use port 80 is always more complicated. Start with the default, and then when that works you can play with port 80.

 

Please let us know if this helps. Thanks !



#16 Droyd01 OFFLINE  

Droyd01

    Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 01 June 2019 - 09:48 AM

Last night i lost emby!

 

The server is on a PC, data is on a NAS and the client is a shield, router/moden is BT Superhub 2.

 

I also run Emby Theatre and the android app.

 

If I go to the server PC and login using localhost - I can get in.  But using the IP on other home network machines - nothing.

 

The I noticed that the server dashboard doesn't list my local IP as it used to.

 

Operating at the outer edge of my technical knowledge!

 

PS Just noticed that the network shares to my NAS are coming up as unobtainable on the server ps too - no problem accessing them from another PC.

Attached Files



#17 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 129397 posts
  • Local time: 05:53 PM

Posted 01 June 2019 - 12:45 PM

Hi there, can you please attach the emby server log? did you try restarting the server? thanks.



#18 Droyd01 OFFLINE  

Droyd01

    Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 05 June 2019 - 05:11 AM

Struggling to upload logs - I split them into two - this is the second part.  Will try in a separate post.

 

I have reinstalled the server - but still the same issue.

 

Thanks

 

Attached Files



#19 Droyd01 OFFLINE  

Droyd01

    Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 05 June 2019 - 05:15 AM

Wont accept it - around 40mb - any thoughts?



#20 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 129397 posts
  • Local time: 05:53 PM

Posted 05 June 2019 - 11:22 AM

Can you zip it up? Also please use the original plain text format rather than PDF. Thanks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users