Jump to content


Photo

Plugin settings not loading


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#1 bbdcmf OFFLINE  

bbdcmf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 02:59 AM

Posted 22 February 2020 - 12:56 AM

I'm not sure if it has something to do with my browser settings, but it happens when I use both of my browsers, and it does not happen on my Android, but whenever I try to access the settings on any of my plugins, it will not open anything. I can uninstall the plugins just fine but the settings will not open.

I attached my logs below:



#2 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 153204 posts
  • Local time: 04:59 AM

Posted 22 February 2020 - 01:06 AM

Hi, what plugins?



#3 bbdcmf OFFLINE  

bbdcmf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 02:59 AM

Posted 22 February 2020 - 01:07 AM

I was trying to access IPTV, but none of my plugins settings are opening. I have all of the stock plugins and added IPTV, statistics, and album covers. None of them open

#4 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 153204 posts
  • Local time: 04:59 AM

Posted 22 February 2020 - 01:30 AM

Ok thanks, we'll take a look.

#5 bbdcmf OFFLINE  

bbdcmf

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 02:59 AM

Posted 22 February 2020 - 03:16 AM

Just to keep you updated, I downgraded to a stable version and everything worked properly. Thanks for all the replies



#6 gillmacca01 OFFLINE  

gillmacca01

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 55 posts
  • Local time: 09:59 AM

Posted 22 February 2020 - 05:18 AM

I'm running 4.4.0.16, and can confirm I am seeing the same issue



#7 floflow OFFLINE  

floflow

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Local time: 03:59 AM

Posted 22 February 2020 - 07:50 AM

same here



#8 PenkethBoy OFFLINE  

PenkethBoy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 3941 posts
  • Local time: 09:59 AM
  • LocationWarrington,UK

Posted 22 February 2020 - 08:44 AM

yep seeing the same with some plugins not all



#9 Dibbes OFFLINE  

Dibbes

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 1184 posts
  • Local time: 10:59 AM
  • LocationMadrid, Spain

Posted 22 February 2020 - 10:03 AM

I'm not sure if it has something to do with my browser settings, but it happens when I use both of my browsers, and it does not happen on my Android, but whenever I try to access the settings on any of my plugins, it will not open anything. I can uninstall the plugins just fine but the settings will not open.

I attached my logs below:

 

yup, same... clicking on the plugins doesn't do anything, except for the ones without any settings to configure. For these you get the standard popup. Also the plugins that have a menu item work when clicking on the menu, though nothing happens when you click the image in the plugin screen



#10 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 18439 posts
  • Local time: 01:59 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 22 February 2020 - 12:07 PM

Not seeing anything really in the log but get this in the Console.

router.js?v=4.4.0.16:1 Uncaught TypeError: Dashboard.allowPluginPages is not a function
    at Object.showItem (router.js?v=4.4.0.16:1)
    at executeAction (shortcuts.js?v=4.4.0.16:1)
    at HTMLDivElement.onClick (shortcuts.js?v=4.4.0.16:1)
    at HTMLDivElement.onClick (emby-itemscontainer.js?v=4.4.0.16:1)
showItem @ router.js?v=4.4.0.16:1
executeAction @ shortcuts.js?v=4.4.0.16:1
onClick @ shortcuts.js?v=4.4.0.16:1
onClick @ emby-itemscontainer.js?v=4.4.0.16:1


#11 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 18439 posts
  • Local time: 01:59 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 22 February 2020 - 06:20 PM

FYI if you open the console to see the configpageurl. you can copy and paste to open the config page

 

example

5e51a91638c7b_config.jpg

http://localhost:8096/web/index.html#!/configurationpage?name=Emby%20Backup

Edited by Happy2Play, 22 February 2020 - 06:25 PM.


#12 benaus OFFLINE  

benaus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Local time: 07:29 PM
  • LocationSouth Australia

Posted 22 February 2020 - 09:44 PM

I am seeing the same issue on my current Windows Server and a new Centos 8 server

 

Windows Server: Emby Server 4.4.0.16

New Centos 8 Server: Emby Server 4.4.0.16

 

Attaching Windows and Centos server logs

 

EDIT: Trying to open the Server Backup plugin but it seems to be affecting all the plugin selections

Attached Files


Edited by benaus, 22 February 2020 - 09:45 PM.


#13 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 18439 posts
  • Local time: 01:59 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 22 February 2020 - 09:59 PM

I am seeing the same issue on my current Windows Server and a new Centos 8 server

 

Windows Server: Emby Server 4.4.0.16

New Centos 8 Server: Emby Server 4.4.0.16

 

Attaching Windows and Centos server logs

 

EDIT: Trying to open the Server Backup plugin but it seems to be affecting all the plugin selections

Yes this is affecting all plugin access via Plugins.  If there is a Dashboard link you can still access. examples like Playback Reporting, Reports ect or via direct url.

 

You should be able to access the Server Configuration Backup via direct link if needed.

http://192.168.0.175:8096/web/index.html#!/configurationpage?name=Emby%20Backup

FYI you have a outdated PeopleBackup plugin installed "Info App: Loading PeopleBackup, Version=1.1.0.0".  Current version is 1.3.3.0



#14 benaus OFFLINE  

benaus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Local time: 07:29 PM
  • LocationSouth Australia

Posted 22 February 2020 - 10:33 PM

Yes this is affecting all plugin access via Plugins.  If there is a Dashboard link you can still access. examples like Playback Reporting, Reports ect or via direct url.

 

You should be able to access the Server Configuration Backup via direct link if needed.

http://192.168.0.175:8096/web/index.html#!/configurationpage?name=Emby%20Backup

FYI you have a outdated PeopleBackup plugin installed "Info App: Loading PeopleBackup, Version=1.1.0.0".  Current version is 1.3.3.0

Interesting

Just checked the Plugin Catalogue and it doesn't appear to be installed there

Don't think I have ever had to installed

 

When I open the plugin it asks to install and it lists version 1.3.3.0



#15 rechigo OFFLINE  

rechigo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 567 posts
  • Local time: 01:59 AM
  • LocationCALIFORNIA

Posted 23 February 2020 - 12:14 AM

I was just about to make a thread about this. I have been experiencing this since .16

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk

Edited by rechigo, 23 February 2020 - 12:16 AM.


#16 AviatorBimmer OFFLINE  

AviatorBimmer

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • Local time: 04:59 AM

Posted 23 February 2020 - 02:49 AM

Same issue here. Was coming to ask about this in the forums and luckily found this thread.

Same issue on Emby Server for Windows 10 version 4.4.0.16-BETA


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

#17 Spaceboy OFFLINE  

Spaceboy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 4575 posts
  • Local time: 09:59 AM

Posted 23 February 2020 - 05:50 AM

Same here. I can’t access any plugin settings

#18 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15739 posts
  • Local time: 09:59 AM
  • LocationEngland

Posted 23 February 2020 - 06:25 AM

Same here.

Server Beta v4.4.0.16.

No error message in the server log.

Happens with Emby plugins and 3rd-party plugins.

#19 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15739 posts
  • Local time: 09:59 AM
  • LocationEngland

Posted 23 February 2020 - 07:25 AM

Same here.

Server Beta v4.4.0.16.

No error message in the server log.

Happens with Emby plugins and 3rd-party plugins.

 
Clean server log attached.

Attached Files


  • Spaceboy likes this

#20 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15739 posts
  • Local time: 09:59 AM
  • LocationEngland

Posted 23 February 2020 - 04:27 PM

@Luke / @ebr

 

In the Chrome console:

Uncaught TypeError: Dashboard.allowPluginPages is not a function
    at Object.showItem (router.js?v=4.4.0.16:1)
    at executeAction (shortcuts.js?v=4.4.0.16:1)
    at HTMLDivElement.onClick (shortcuts.js?v=4.4.0.16:1)
    at HTMLDivElement.onClick (emby-itemscontainer.js?v=4.4.0.16:1)

Can this be looed at as a matter of urgency please.

 

See OK in the previous (.15) beta, but not this one (16).

 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users