Jump to content


Photo

Set up to record series but get white dots and "won't record' message


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 keithr386 OFFLINE  

keithr386

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 22 April 2019 - 12:32 PM

Hi all.  First time posting here, so I hope this is the correct place to state my inquiry. 

 

I have been using Emby Premier for a few months new and really like it.  But one of the series I record (my daily morning news program) suddenly stopped working.  For future episodes, the red record dots have turned white.  When I open an episode to be recorded, it says "This showing will NOT record". I open the settings and there does not appear to be anything that would cause this. 

Here are the settings:
 

  • No padding (start and stop on schedule)
  • Only New Episodes - OFF
  • Skip Episodes in my library - OFF
  • Record at any time - ON
  • Record on any channel - ON 
  • Keep up to 4 episodes

 

I have HDHomerun connect, and have confirmed no other shows are scheduled during this show. 

Oddly, I can manually turn on recording for any individual future episode and it seems to work. 

It was working up until this morning.  

Any insights?

 

Keith R



#2 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 134537 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 PM

Posted 22 April 2019 - 05:19 PM

Hi, are the episodes marked as new in the guide?



#3 keithr386 OFFLINE  

keithr386

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 22 April 2019 - 05:35 PM

Yes, there are marked as new, but I even have it set to record regardless of whether they are marked as new or not. 

I have attached a picture for reference.  In this view, the dots are actually black, but still not red when they indicate a recording is going ahead. 

5cbe33a648769_Capture.png



#4 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 134537 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 PM

Posted 22 April 2019 - 09:14 PM

I wonder if they all have the same show id. Can you try cancelling the series and then recreating it?

#5 keithr386 OFFLINE  

keithr386

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 23 April 2019 - 11:30 AM

Yes, I did that as well.  No dice. 

 

Keith R



#6 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 134537 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 PM

Posted 25 April 2019 - 12:00 AM

What guide data are you using?



#7 keithr386 OFFLINE  

keithr386

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 25 April 2019 - 01:07 AM

Importing from ZAP2IT. 

 

Keith R



#8 keithr386 OFFLINE  

keithr386

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 25 April 2019 - 01:20 AM

ZAP2IT

I download the data onto my computer and then import it into emby.  Repeat each hour to keep data fresh. 



#9 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 134537 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 PM

Posted 25 April 2019 - 01:40 AM

can you find the entries for that show in the xml and copy/paste them here?



#10 keithr386 OFFLINE  

keithr386

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 27 April 2019 - 07:46 PM

I can try when I get a chance.  However, I will add that I deleted and re-scanned the guide.  As the NHL playoffs progressed, a lot of the games were TBA.  When the teams involved in each became clearer it would not update to report the teams. However, I found if I fully deleted and re-imported the guide, the teams would then show. 

Would this have had an impact?



#11 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 134537 posts
  • Local time: 08:45 PM

Posted 28 April 2019 - 03:24 PM

 

 

However, I found if I fully deleted and re-imported the guide, the teams would then show. 

 

Sounds like the guide data is changing, which would make sense. You don't need to delete and re-add. Instead just refresh the guide data from the emby server dashboard. Please let us know if this helps. Thanks !



#12 keithr386 OFFLINE  

keithr386

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 28 April 2019 - 05:29 PM

The guide is set in the Emby server to automatically refresh but does not update the data.  It adds new data further int the future, but does not replace existing data with updates. I even ran it manually.  The only way it updates those listings is if I delete it and replace it with completely fresh data. 


Edited by keithr386, 28 April 2019 - 05:30 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users