Jump to content


Photo

4.1.0.12 - Chapter image extraction


  • Please log in to reply
439 replies to this topic

#21 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 14822 posts
  • Local time: 11:10 PM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 07 March 2019 - 03:57 PM

hm... I agree, that there could be a more specific way for reporting bugs.
But since I am working also in the Software branche, and sw-testing is one of my tasks in this job, I do not agree on the other points.

using a software, which is marked as Beta in a productive environment is... sorry for the words: at your own risk.
Do accept, that a beta software will have bugs - and relasing a new beta version while the work on some parts is still ongoing is just a common use case in SW-development.

To be honest:
I haven't even noticed the difference, since Creating chapter images was disabled in my setup while using 4.1.0.11 and the other verisions.
4.1.0.12 was, as far as I know released, to fix another issue...

so, from my opinion, you can't blame the dev team for having issues in a software, while runnig a beta version as your productive environment....


Well, when you've been here for 6 years like I have testing this software, even running very buggy dev builds as a daily use, so that new users have a stable (ish) experience, then you can spout all of your wisdom.
  • PenkethBoy likes this

#22 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 13819 posts
  • Local time: 03:10 PM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:05 PM

Or just wait for the version that resolves the known issue.  No need to comment on something that was identified not fixed in new beta in my opinion.



#23 CChris OFFLINE  

CChris

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 163 posts
  • Local time: 12:10 AM

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:07 PM

Well, when you've been here for 6 years like I have testing this software, even running very buggy dev builds as a daily use, so that new users have a stable (ish) experience, then you can spout all of your wisdom.

OK. this point is going to you.
But still, I think - while using a beta version - you should accept that there are bugs which won't be fixed directly within the next release.

And - if you can't accept this, you shouldn't use a beta version in your productive environment.
I just complained about the post, that "no one would update to the next beta, if the issue won't be fixed in it"


  • cybergrimes likes this

#24 NikeSwe OFFLINE  

NikeSwe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 172 posts
  • Local time: 12:10 AM

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:13 PM

Some of the betas feels more like alphas. But really feature breaking stuff should be in alphas, not in betas (if it's known before)

 

I did not know this before upgrading to latest beta but I'll live with it until it gets fixed. ;)


Edited by NikeSwe, 07 March 2019 - 04:15 PM.

  • CBers likes this

#25 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 14822 posts
  • Local time: 11:10 PM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:13 PM

But still, I think - while using a beta version - you should accept that there are bugs which won't be fixed directly within the next release.


You're missing the point, but there was no announcement as to why there was a change that caused this bug and why the Scheduled Task was renamed.

If the devs were more transparent, then people would be a lot happier.

And please, don't tell me what I should and shouldn't use as my daily use.

#26 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124234 posts
  • Local time: 06:10 PM

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:15 PM

The feature is in progress of being unified with the Roku thumbnail feature so that we can have one thumbnail set used for both purposes.


  • vaise likes this

#27 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 14822 posts
  • Local time: 11:10 PM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:16 PM

The feature is in progress of being unified with the Roku thumbnail feature so that we can have one thumbnail set used for both purposes.


So will all clients have the same functionality as the Roku currently does?

#28 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124234 posts
  • Local time: 06:10 PM

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:19 PM

Later, yes. But right now this is just about unifying the generation and storage on the server.



#29 PenkethBoy OFFLINE  

PenkethBoy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 3150 posts
  • Local time: 11:10 PM
  • LocationWarrington,UK

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:28 PM

Question - will the thumbnails get created (if currently you dont have a Roku) anyway or will there be an option to turn it on as an when you have a client that can use them?


  • CBers likes this

#30 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 14822 posts
  • Local time: 11:10 PM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:29 PM

Later, yes. But right now this is just about unifying the generation and storage on the server.


OK, hopefully it'll make it into the next beta?

People do like Chapter Images.

#31 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124234 posts
  • Local time: 06:10 PM

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:32 PM

Question - will the thumbnails get created (if currently you dont have a Roku) anyway or will there be an option to turn it on as an when you have a client that can use them?

 

The roku plugin will be obsolete and part of the core server. The existing chapters feature will just be renamed to a more generic Thumbnails feature.



#32 PenkethBoy OFFLINE  

PenkethBoy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 3150 posts
  • Local time: 11:10 PM
  • LocationWarrington,UK

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:39 PM

Does not answer my question though - are we going to waste time generating images we cant use? Can we control this?

 

The roku plugin will be obsolete and part of the core server. The existing chapters feature will just be renamed to a more generic Thumbnails feature.



#33 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124234 posts
  • Local time: 06:10 PM

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:42 PM

Besides unifying, the thumbnail generation process will also be faster than it ever was before as we've built a whole new mechanism for that. So while there won't be a setting to just create chapter images, creating the whole thumbnail set in 4.1 will be much faster than creating chapter image set in 4.0.



#34 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 14822 posts
  • Local time: 11:10 PM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:45 PM

Besides unifying, the thumbnail generation process will also be faster than it ever was before as we've built a whole new mechanism for that. So while there won't be a setting to just create chapter images, creating the whole thumbnail set in 4.1 will be much faster than creating chapter image set in 4.0.


So are you removing the option to create Chapter Images when adding new content, as is the case now?

I don't want to have to run a Scheduled Task every time I add new content.

#35 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124234 posts
  • Local time: 06:10 PM

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:46 PM

No it will stay, just with a new name called Thumbnails.

#36 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 14822 posts
  • Local time: 11:10 PM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:50 PM

Chapter Thumbnails?

#37 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124234 posts
  • Local time: 06:10 PM

Posted 07 March 2019 - 04:52 PM

Wherever you see the word chapter, subtitle with thumbnail.

#38 maegibbons ONLINE  

maegibbons

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 2182 posts
  • Local time: 11:10 PM
  • LocationLutterworth, England, UK

Posted 07 March 2019 - 05:01 PM

Wherever you see the word chapter, subtitle with thumbnail.

 

Thats bonkers!!!

 

A thumbnail is a thumbnail.

 

A chapter thumbnail is one that is to mark chapters explicitly.

 

Going from "Chapter Images" to "Chapter thumbnails" is logical

 

Krs

 

Mark

 


Edited by maegibbons, 07 March 2019 - 05:04 PM.

  • SikSlayer and PenkethBoy like this

#39 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124234 posts
  • Local time: 06:10 PM

Posted 07 March 2019 - 05:03 PM

It was just a rough estimate. I don't have the UI directly in front of me right now to say what the exact wording will end up being, just something along those lines.



#40 Tranquil OFFLINE  

Tranquil

    Advanced Member

  • Alpha Testers
  • 448 posts
  • Local time: 10:10 PM
  • LocationEurope, GER

Posted 08 March 2019 - 01:31 PM

Topic says all.

 

Quote from the logfile @Tranquil

2019-03-08 18:05:05.516 Info TaskManager: IntervalTrigger fired for task: Convert media
2019-03-08 18:05:05.516 Info TaskManager: Queueing task SyncConvertScheduledTask
2019-03-08 18:05:05.516 Info TaskManager: Executing Convert media
2019-03-08 18:05:05.518 Info TaskManager: Queueing task ServerSyncScheduledTask
2019-03-08 18:05:05.518 Info TaskManager: Executing Cloud & Folder Sync
2019-03-08 18:05:05.519 Info TaskManager: Convert media Completed after 0 minute(s) and 0 seconds
2019-03-08 18:05:05.521 Info TaskManager: ExecuteQueuedTasks
2019-03-08 18:05:05.521 Info TaskManager: Cloud & Folder Sync Completed after 0 minute(s) and 0 seconds
2019-03-08 18:05:05.611 Info TaskManager: ExecuteQueuedTasks
2019-03-08 18:05:05.848 Info TaskManager: IntervalTrigger fired for task: Cloud & Folder Sync
2019-03-08 18:05:05.848 Info TaskManager: Queueing task ServerSyncScheduledTask
2019-03-08 18:05:05.848 Info TaskManager: Executing Cloud & Folder Sync
2019-03-08 18:05:05.849 Info TaskManager: Cloud & Folder Sync Completed after 0 minute(s) and 0 seconds
2019-03-08 18:05:05.850 Info TaskManager: ExecuteQueuedTasks
2019-03-08 18:05:24.011 Debug MediaEncoder: Ffprobe -i file:"\\server\h\homemovies\Andalusien Complete HDTV.mp4" -threads 0 -v info -print_format json -show_streams -show_chapters -show_format -show_data
2019-03-08 18:05:24.011 Info MediaEncoder: ProcessRun 'ffprobe' Execute: C:\Users\tranquil\AppData\Roaming\Emby-Server\system\ffprobe.exe -i file:"\\server\h\homemovies\Andalusien Complete HDTV.mp4" -threads 0 -v info -print_format json -show_streams -show_chapters -show_format -show_data
2019-03-08 18:05:24.025 Info MediaEncoder: ProcessRun 'ffprobe' Started.
2019-03-08 18:05:25.865 Info MediaEncoder: ProcessRun 'ffprobe' Process exited with code 1
2019-03-08 18:05:25.872 Error App: Error in ffprobe
*** Error Report ***
Version: 4.1.0.13
Command line: C:\Users\tranquil\AppData\Roaming\Emby-Server\system\EmbyServer.dll -noautorunwebapp
Operating system: Microsoft Windows NT 6.2.9200.0
64-Bit OS: True
64-Bit Process: True
User Interactive: True
Processor count: 4
Program data path: C:\Users\tranquil\AppData\Roaming\Emby-Server
Application directory: C:\Users\tranquil\AppData\Roaming\Emby-Server\system
System.Exception: System.Exception: ffprobe failed for file:"\\server\h\homemovies\Andalusien Complete HDTV.mp4" - streams and format are both null: 
{
 
}
 
 
ffprobe version 4.0.3-emby_2019_03_06-g5abbb1430d+424 Copyright (c) 2007-2018 the FFmpeg developers and softworkz for Emby LLC
  built with gcc 8.3.0 (Rev1, Built by MSYS2 project)
file:\\server\h\homemovies\Andalusien Complete HDTV.mp4: Permission denied
 
 
   at Emby.Server.MediaEncoding.Encoder.MediaEncoder.GetMediaInfoInternal(String inputPath, String primaryPath, MediaProtocol protocol, Boolean extractChapters, String probeSizeArgument, Boolean isAudio, Boolean forceEnableLogging, CancellationToken cancellationToken)
   at MediaBrowser.Providers.MediaInfo.FFProbeVideoInfo.ProbeVideo[T](T item, MetadataRefreshOptions options, LibraryOptions libraryOptions, CancellationToken cancellationToken)
   at MediaBrowser.Providers.Manager.MetadataService`2.RunCustomProvider(ICustomMetadataProvider`1 provider, TItemType item, String logName, MetadataRefreshOptions options, RefreshResult refreshResult, CancellationToken cancellationToken)
Source: Emby.Server.MediaEncoding
TargetSite: Void MoveNext()
 
2019-03-08 18:05:25.873 Info MediaEncoder: ProcessRun 'extract-image' Execute: C:\Users\tranquil\AppData\Roaming\Emby-Server\system\ffmpeg.exe -ss 00:00:10.000  -i file:"\\server\h\homemovies\Andalusien Complete HDTV.mp4" -threads 0 -vframes 1 -vf "scale=600:trunc(ow/a/2)*2,thumbnail=24" -f image2 "C:\EmbyDatas\EmbyServer\cache\temp\1e2a8115-4fa0-46cc-a7fa-0c92792836d2.jpg"
2019-03-08 18:05:25.886 Info MediaEncoder: ProcessRun 'extract-image' Started.
2019-03-08 18:05:25.991 Info MediaEncoder: ProcessRun 'extract-image' Process exited with code 1
2019-03-08 18:05:26.399 Error MediaEncoder: ffmpeg image extraction failed for file:"\\server\h\homemovies\Andalusien Complete HDTV.mp4" (output file not found)
2019-03-08 18:05:26.399 Error MediaEncoder: Thumbnail-Filter extraction failed, will attempt standard way. Input: file:"\\server\h\homemovies\Andalusien Complete HDTV.mp4"
2019-03-08 18:05:26.400 Info MediaEncoder: ProcessRun 'extract-image' Execute: C:\Users\tranquil\AppData\Roaming\Emby-Server\system\ffmpeg.exe -ss 00:00:10.000  -i file:"\\server\h\homemovies\Andalusien Complete HDTV.mp4" -threads 0 -vframes 1 -vf "scale=600:trunc(ow/a/2)*2" -f image2 "C:\EmbyDatas\EmbyServer\cache\temp\7b920eee-3c65-4e28-9b13-4b1c982281a3.jpg"
2019-03-08 18:05:26.405 Info MediaEncoder: ProcessRun 'extract-image' Started.
2019-03-08 18:05:26.474 Info MediaEncoder: ProcessRun 'extract-image' Process exited with code 1
2019-03-08 18:05:26.906 Error MediaEncoder: ffmpeg image extraction failed for file:"\\server\h\homemovies\Andalusien Complete HDTV.mp4" (output file not found)
2019-03-08 18:05:26.907 Error App: Error in Screen Grabber
*** Error Report ***
Version: 4.1.0.13
Command line: C:\Users\tranquil\AppData\Roaming\Emby-Server\system\EmbyServer.dll -noautorunwebapp
Operating system: Microsoft Windows NT 6.2.9200.0
64-Bit OS: True
64-Bit Process: True
User Interactive: True
Processor count: 4
Program data path: C:\Users\tranquil\AppData\Roaming\Emby-Server
Application directory: C:\Users\tranquil\AppData\Roaming\Emby-Server\system
System.Exception: System.Exception: ffmpeg image extraction failed for file:"\\server\h\homemovies\Andalusien Complete HDTV.mp4" (output file not found)
   at Emby.Server.MediaEncoding.Encoder.MediaEncoder.ExtractImageInternal(String inputPath, String container, MediaStream videoStream, Nullable`1 imageStreamIndex, Nullable`1 threedFormat, Nullable`1 offset, Boolean useThumbNailFilter, CancellationToken cancellationToken)
   at Emby.Server.MediaEncoding.Encoder.MediaEncoder.ExtractImage(String inputPath, String container, MediaStream videoStream, Nullable`1 imageStreamIndex, MediaProtocol protocol, Boolean isAudio, Nullable`1 threedFormat, Nullable`1 offset, CancellationToken cancellationToken)
   at MediaBrowser.Providers.MediaInfo.VideoImageProvider.GetVideoImage(Video item, CancellationToken cancellationToken)
   at MediaBrowser.Providers.Manager.ItemImageProvider.RefreshFromProvider(BaseItem item, IDynamicImageProvider provider, ImageRefreshOptions refreshOptions, TypeOptions savedOptions, LibraryOptions libraryOptions, ICollection`1 downloadedImages, RefreshResult result, CancellationToken cancellationToken)
Source: Emby.Server.MediaEncoding
TargetSite: Void MoveNext()
 
 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users