Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

TV Series Status (Ongoing/Ended) Not working


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 FreakUK OFFLINE  

FreakUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 PM

Posted 12 February 2019 - 10:50 AM

Hi all.

 

I've run in to a bit of an issue.

 

When browsing TV shows on the server, all of the filters work, EXCEPT the Series Status one - If I opt to only show "ended" series, nothing shows. Same if I choose to show only "ongoing" series.

 

I've tested all other filters (studio, rating, year, etc), and they work exactly as expected.

 

Is this a known issue, or is it likely to be something wrong with my install?

 

Server is running on Debian, if that makes a difference.

 

(Screenshot 1: No filters applied. ~ Screenshot 2: Status filter applied)

 

Attached File  noFilter.jpg   56.56KB   2 downloads  Attached File  filter.jpg   26.89KB   2 downloads



#2 PenkethBoy ONLINE  

PenkethBoy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 3148 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 PM
  • LocationWarrington,UK

Posted 12 February 2019 - 10:57 AM

Hi

 

Welcome to the forums

 

Which version of the server as this is working for me on Beta 4.1.0.8?



#3 FreakUK OFFLINE  

FreakUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 PM

Posted 12 February 2019 - 10:59 AM

Hi there!

 

Latest (I think) stable build - 4.0.1.0



#4 PenkethBoy ONLINE  

PenkethBoy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 3148 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 PM
  • LocationWarrington,UK

Posted 12 February 2019 - 11:40 AM

Yeah thats stable - i think there is a new stable in the works so i would see how it goes with that - not sure how long it will be - but if had to guess "soon" 

 

or you could try the beta server if you want



#5 FreakUK OFFLINE  

FreakUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 PM

Posted 12 February 2019 - 11:43 AM

I'm happy enough to wait for the next stable release - it's not like it's a "game-breaking" bug - I was just curious if it was a problem my end, or software-wide.

 

I may throw the beta on my test machine though, see how she behaves.

 

Thanks for the help :)



#6 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124107 posts
  • Local time: 12:16 PM

Posted 12 February 2019 - 02:48 PM

In my testing it seems to be working here. Have you checked to see that your series are tagged with this information? That is likely the issue.



#7 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 13784 posts
  • Local time: 09:16 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 12 February 2019 - 03:09 PM

I am not seeing any issue in stable or beta with filtering Ended Series.



#8 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124107 posts
  • Local time: 12:16 PM

Posted 12 February 2019 - 03:14 PM

Thanks !



#9 FreakUK OFFLINE  

FreakUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 PM

Posted 12 February 2019 - 03:55 PM

In my testing it seems to be working here. Have you checked to see that your series are tagged with this information? That is likely the issue.

 

The relevant series are marked as ended within the metadata, and I've also tried manually "tagging" them with an Ended tag, just for completeness, yet I'm still having the issue :/

 

Like I mentioned above, it's not a "world ending" issue, it's just more of an annoyance than anything else :)

 

Attached File  ended.jpg   47.76KB   1 downloads

 

I am not seeing any issue in stable or beta with filtering Ended Series.

 

So it's likely a local issue then, rather than a software one? Joy oh joy...

 

 

Edit: Add screenshot


Edited by FreakUK, 12 February 2019 - 03:58 PM.


#10 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124107 posts
  • Local time: 12:16 PM

Posted 12 February 2019 - 06:19 PM

Yea that's very strange. You're on the series tab there, right?



#11 FreakUK OFFLINE  

FreakUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 PM

Posted 12 February 2019 - 07:59 PM

Yep. Definitely on the TV Series > Shows tab.

 

Strangely, I just tried it on a windows machine, and the filter is working fine for both "ended" and "continuing", so it would seem to be an issue with the debian version - again, whether it's just a local error or not, I'm not sure - I'll have to try installing it on a different Linux machine tomorrow, and see if it works there.

 

If it works on a different Linux machine, I'll try a reinstall on my server. Or, if I decide I'm too lazy for that, I'll just wait til I rebuild the server in a couple of months  :D



#12 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 13784 posts
  • Local time: 09:16 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 12 February 2019 - 08:07 PM

Yep. Definitely on the TV Series > Shows tab.

 

Strangely, I just tried it on a windows machine, and the filter is working fine for both "ended" and "continuing", so it would seem to be an issue with the debian version - again, whether it's just a local error or not, I'm not sure - I'll have to try installing it on a different Linux machine tomorrow, and see if it works there.

 

If it works on a different Linux machine, I'll try a reinstall on my server. Or, if I decide I'm too lazy for that, I'll just wait til I rebuild the server in a couple of months  :D

 

Do you see any errors in the browser console or in the log when you apply the filter on your Linux machine?



#13 FreakUK OFFLINE  

FreakUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 PM

Posted 13 February 2019 - 06:00 AM

Do you see any errors in the browser console or in the log when you apply the filter on your Linux machine?

 

Nope. No errors in either the console or the logs (even with debug logging enabled) - it's just not returning the relevant items.



#14 PenkethBoy ONLINE  

PenkethBoy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 3148 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 PM
  • LocationWarrington,UK

Posted 13 February 2019 - 10:15 AM

As @FreakUK was failing on his Debian install

 

I tried on my QNAP and get the same issue of no results returned

 

Tried with 4.1.0.5 and with 4.1.0.8 both with the same results

 

So sounds like a issue with linux based versions as my windows installs also do not show this issue


  • Happy2Play likes this

#15 FreakUK OFFLINE  

FreakUK

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Local time: 05:16 PM

Posted 13 February 2019 - 02:52 PM

Can confirm, having the same issue on a fresh debian install (4.0.2.0 stable). Haven't tried the beta, but it seems @PenkethBoy has answered that one. 



#16 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 124107 posts
  • Local time: 12:16 PM

Posted 13 February 2019 - 10:15 PM

Interesting, thanks for the info.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users