Jump to content


Photo

Tizen app is not showing season episodes


  • Please log in to reply
90 replies to this topic

#41 Jasells OFFLINE  

Jasells

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 11:52 AM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 11:37 AM

if you mean by client that it is primary viewing source there is a work around i found and that being as i said in another thread (i have added to another) you can load latest beta server (.77 at time of writing) and then click the next episode and it will bring up the series if it is a tv show  below the episode information and you can scroll through it that way and if it is the wrong series you can use the series directory to mark that series as watched/unwatched also i have not experimented with films yet but i assume they should be ok.

 

Yah, I mean my TV is the primary client to the server.

 

This behavior of next episode, then getting to the series below the episode info is familiar.  I think I saw this behavior about a month ago...?  Just posting in case it is useful to the devs working on the solution.

 

 

Thanks for the info King, I'll try that, post here the results.



#42 jblaze12 OFFLINE  

jblaze12

    Member

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Local time: 10:52 AM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 01:17 PM

I'm hoping this is resolved soon. I also hope in the future they don't release updates that break the core functionality of the app without testing. I'm glad I still have Plex as a side server app otherwise I'd be screwed. Makes me nervous about 3.6 too.



#43 KingOfTheHaggi OFFLINE  

KingOfTheHaggi

    Member

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 01:25 PM

I'm hoping this is resolved soon. I also hope in the future they don't release updates that break the core functionality of the app without testing. I'm glad I still have Plex as a side server app otherwise I'd be screwed. Makes me nervous about 3.6 too.

 

 

unfortunately it is not the developers fault as the issue appear to only be with Samsung smart tvs (think someone said there was a firmware update to the tvs) and even with the quick updates being pushed to try and resolve the issue it has not worked but they are trying there best but the beta server (.77) has gave some functionality back to the samsung tvs albeit that the seasons folder does not show episodes you can still access them with a work around just by clicking the next episode it will show you all episodes info and below the episode info it will show all episodes in that season its not a great solution but it works.



#44 jblaze12 OFFLINE  

jblaze12

    Member

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Local time: 10:52 AM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 01:59 PM

Thanks for the insight. I know the samsung tvs are lower on the priority list (at least with plex) so I'm strongly considering the nvidia shield and that os for the future (also for easier 4k direct play).



#45 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 138079 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 02:24 PM

Can you go to your series library settings and disable the advanced setting to automatically group series from mulitple folders. Then run a library scan. Then restart the Samsung app and see if that makes a difference. Thanks.

 

Has anyone tried this?



#46 KingOfTheHaggi OFFLINE  

KingOfTheHaggi

    Member

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 02:26 PM

Has anyone tried this?

 

yes several people apparently have and i personally tried it on latest beta and official server release with no luck tv app was also uninstalled and reinstalled


Edited by KingOfTheHaggi, 15 December 2018 - 02:27 PM.


#47 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 138079 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 02:29 PM

Question, do your series use season folders, or do you have episodes directly in the series folder?



#48 KingOfTheHaggi OFFLINE  

KingOfTheHaggi

    Member

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 02:34 PM

my folder structer for tv is

 

tv folder

tv series name (year)

season #

episodes and all the nfos jpgs etc

 

all structures are created by tiny media manager and have had no issues previously.

 

do you want me to take some them out of the folders and let emby just deal with it as series name folder with eps not any seasons just to test? (i assume this is where you are going with it) 



#49 Jasells OFFLINE  

Jasells

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 11:52 AM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 02:34 PM

Question, do your series use season folders, or do you have episodes directly in the series folder?

 

I use season folders, normally, but even one series I have (only one season) has episodes directly in series folder.  Same behavior in TV client. 

 

Select series -> season

      get:  Spinning working circle until I press select btn on remote, then the circle goes away, and no episodes.

(note: the spinning circle will stay up indefinitely w/o user interaction) 

 

Select series -> next episode

    get: Spinning working circle until I press select btn on remote, then I can select "play" on screen, and it will play, just no idea which episode.


Edited by Jasells, 15 December 2018 - 02:37 PM.


#50 Dawnfreak OFFLINE  

Dawnfreak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 December 2018 - 03:05 PM

I am running on a Samsung UN55KU6290 with 1.0.48

 

I'm unable to see individual episodes for the past few days. I just came across this thread and tried the several solutions suggested and nothing works.

 

My series are in Folders   with Episodes/Season/Episode 

 

The circle Loading symbol thing is also happening when selecting any media, TV shows movies etc. And unless you hit the select button the symbol with stay forever.

 

I debated installing plex server again until this gets fixed but I would hate to do that As I just paid for premium and cancelled my Plex.

 

Found a temporary workaround

 

I am able to select individual episodes with the Yatse App for android phone/tablet if anyone wants to use this as a workaround until it gets fixed.  Really nice Emby/Kodi remote. it cost like 4 dollars I think but So far It has helped me watch the media I want. Just a suggestion.



#51 KingOfTheHaggi OFFLINE  

KingOfTheHaggi

    Member

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 03:10 PM

I am running on a Samsung UN55KU6290 with 1.0.48

 

I'm unable to see individual episodes for the past few days. I just came across this thread and tried the several solutions suggested and nothing works.

 

My series are in Folders   with Episodes/Season/Episode 

 

The circle Loading symbol thing is also happening when selecting any media, TV shows movies etc. And unless you hit the select button the symbol with stay forever.

 

I debated installing plex server again until this gets fixed but I would hate to do that As I just paid for premium and cancelled my Plex.

 

Found a temporary workaround

 

I am able to select individual episodes with the Yatse App for android phone/tablet if anyone wants to use this as a workaround until it gets fixed.  Really nice Emby/Kodi remote. it cost like 4 dollars I think but So far It has helped me watch the media I want. Just a suggestion.

 

the beta server (.77) work around is free did u try that also or do you stick to official release (3.5) only? 



#52 Dawnfreak OFFLINE  

Dawnfreak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 December 2018 - 03:21 PM

I'm on Beta  3.6.0.77 as of this morning. 

 

The loading symbol problem was fixed by the beta server it seems, but I am still unable to Select individual episodes as it only shows Play all and shuffle when you select a season.



#53 KingOfTheHaggi OFFLINE  

KingOfTheHaggi

    Member

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 03:23 PM

I'm on Beta  3.6.0.77 as of this morning. 

 

The loading symbol problem was fixed by the beta server it seems, but I am still unable to Select individual episodes as it only shows Play all and shuffle when you select a season.

 

if you see next episode (below show info and shuffle) after selecting the show you should then be able to click that and see all episodes in the season below the episode information



#54 Dawnfreak OFFLINE  

Dawnfreak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 December 2018 - 03:30 PM

When you click on the series that you wish to plat. You see Play all / Shuffle .  season info etc.

 

Below that

 

Play Next. click this and it only allows you to see the current season that you are on .  IE * episode 1 season 1 will show only first season in complete. But not the other say 8 seasons ( how do i see the other season)

 

Below that

 

Then All seasons individually.   ( click on these and it does nothing but show play all / shuffle.



#55 KingOfTheHaggi OFFLINE  

KingOfTheHaggi

    Member

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 03:34 PM

my work around for viewing another season is not great but i can open up the seasons and mark as viewed even though it shows no episodes 

 

e.g. if i want season 5 but are on season 2 i can mark 2 3 4 as watched then play next should show season 5 episode 1 i can click that and get all the episodes in season 5



#56 Dawnfreak OFFLINE  

Dawnfreak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 December 2018 - 05:28 PM

Yea that would be insane to do everytime.



#57 KingOfTheHaggi OFFLINE  

KingOfTheHaggi

    Member

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Local time: 06:52 PM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 08:55 PM

ok after messing about to me it appears there is something wrong with the displaying/generating of episodes in the seasons folder only

 

i have created multiple folders messed about with library etc and the only part that does not work is the subdirectory of seasons (series -> season # -> my season files

 

but i think you are already aware of that but the only simple solution i can now come up with for a work around until this can be sorted is as follows (TESTED ON .78 BETA ONLY i need to reinstall again to try on official release will post an update on sunday afternoon hopefully not going to do it now as its nearly 1 am and will more than likely take a while to scan libraries after each install):

 

  1. go into season you want to watch and hit the play all if you want to play them in order one after the other or shuffle if order is not important
  2. and then one playing you press pause or enter on remote to bring up the episode menu
  3. then scroll over to the "jump" button ( play arrow with the line to the right of it going up and down) 
  4. just keep hitting that button and each episode will load stop pressing on the one you want but do allow time for episode to load so you can see the episode number

this is somewhat a better work around than my last suggestion but not entirely any better but may seem easier for some and less work

 

update 1:

 

the same method detailed above works for emby official release just done a fresh install cause screw sleep i will get lots of that later in life.


Edited by KingOfTheHaggi, 15 December 2018 - 09:25 PM.


#58 Jasells OFFLINE  

Jasells

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 11:52 AM

Posted 15 December 2018 - 10:06 PM

I guess my take away is DON'T UPDATE SAMSUNG FIRMWARE (once it is working again).  Knew it was a bad idea, but I updated the TV firmware (v1230 or 1231.0?) before thanksgiving, and only I saw the problem this week. That *seems* to correlate with the Emby Client app v 1.0.48 update....  so possibly there are multiple issues, and the Emby update to fix one problem broke the older firmware?  I know when I updated my TV again last night, it was only one digit newer, and I only started looking @ that b/c I noticed this issue.
 
So, do we know if Samsung is aware of the problem?
 
Anyone find anything on downgrading Samsung TV firmware?  That would be a fix too.  I've been looking, but this is all I can find, and it says it is one way (up, not down).


#59 scrambles OFFLINE  

scrambles

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Local time: 12:52 PM

Posted 22 December 2018 - 09:48 PM

I'm having the same issue. Emby Server 3.6.0.80 Beta, Samsung UN65KS8000 running Emby Theater 1.0.48. It's been broken for a few weeks now iirc.

Edited by scrambles, 22 December 2018 - 09:50 PM.


#60 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 138079 posts
  • Local time: 01:52 PM

Posted 26 December 2018 - 02:44 PM

Beta Server 3.6.0.81 has added a workaround for this. Please let me know if it resolves it for you. Thanks !


  • FrostByte likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users