Jump to content


Photo

3.2.20.12 - more transcoding detail


  • Please log in to reply
51 replies to this topic

#1 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 131524 posts
  • Local time: 03:17 AM

Posted 24 June 2017 - 03:11 PM

The text is still a work in progress, but you get the idea of what to expect.

 

594eb942b50a4_Untitled1.png


  • mediacowboy, SikSlayer, Spaceboy and 5 others like this

#2 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15263 posts
  • Local time: 08:17 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 24 June 2017 - 06:01 PM

Will this will come to all applicable clients in time?

I only ask, as I mentioned it here the other day.

#3 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 131524 posts
  • Local time: 03:17 AM

Posted 24 June 2017 - 06:07 PM

Api info is being published, yes. This information can be used by the server dashboard, by remote control apps, and also inside of video player OSD's.



#4 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 131524 posts
  • Local time: 03:17 AM

Posted 29 June 2017 - 12:19 AM

This is going to be replaced with a 3-dot menu in order to accommodate the send message function, which finally will return @Vidman.

 

For now it is just a text prompt. It won't have all the options of @chef's plugin, like modal/non-modal, timeout, etc.

 

59547fc032146_Untitled1.png


  • chef and Angelblue05 like this

#5 chef OFFLINE  

chef

    Advanced Member

  • Developers
  • 3834 posts
  • Local time: 03:17 AM
  • LocationPeterborough, Canada

Posted 29 June 2017 - 06:34 AM

This is going to be replaced with a 3-dot menu in order to accommodate the send message function, which finally will return @Vidman.

For now it is just a text prompt. It won't have all the options of @chef's plugin, like modal/non-modal, timeout, etc.

59547fc032146_Untitled1.png


It is definitely more handy to have those options in the UI, without having to browse through plugins! Nice!

#6 shorty1483 OFFLINE  

shorty1483

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 1380 posts
  • Local time: 09:17 AM
  • LocationGermany

Posted 29 June 2017 - 11:59 AM

@Luke

 

In 3.2.20.16, is it expected that nothing happens when clicking on the info icon?


  • CBers, Spaceboy and Happy2Play like this

#7 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 131524 posts
  • Local time: 03:17 AM

Posted 29 June 2017 - 03:04 PM

Actually I'm going to do this for now. We can keep the buttons directly on the card as long as we can.

 

 

 

if we start adding a lot more features then we'll have to tuck them behind a menu button.



#8 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 131524 posts
  • Local time: 03:17 AM

Posted 29 June 2017 - 03:05 PM

59554f6279702_Untitled.png


  • Jdiesel, puithove and shorty1483 like this

#9 Jdiesel OFFLINE  

Jdiesel

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 2646 posts
  • Local time: 01:17 AM
  • LocationRegina, SK

Posted 29 June 2017 - 03:06 PM

This is a really great feature, glad to see it added



#10 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15263 posts
  • Local time: 08:17 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 29 June 2017 - 03:07 PM

59554f6279702_Untitled.png


So why does that say Direct Streaming when it's transcoding?

#11 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 131524 posts
  • Local time: 03:17 AM

Posted 29 June 2017 - 03:07 PM

It is direct streaming. Click the info button to learn more.



#12 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 131524 posts
  • Local time: 03:17 AM

Posted 29 June 2017 - 03:16 PM

Unfortunately what's going to happen now is people who have never discovered the normal remote control features are going to complain asking why we only support pause and stop.



#13 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 14732 posts
  • Local time: 12:17 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 29 June 2017 - 03:20 PM

It is direct streaming. Click the info button to learn more.

 

 

 

Hmm, I don't see these options at all, and I have tried removing all custom css.  This info icon does nothing at all in any browser.  Or is this something still in the works and not released?

 

5955520adca34_icon.jpg

 

Same reported by Shorty.


Edited by Happy2Play, 29 June 2017 - 03:23 PM.

  • shorty1483 likes this

#14 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15263 posts
  • Local time: 08:17 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 29 June 2017 - 04:19 PM

This info icon does nothing at all in any browser.


I asked that the other day as well.

#15 Luke OFFLINE  

Luke

    System Architect

  • Administrators
  • 131524 posts
  • Local time: 03:17 AM

Posted 29 June 2017 - 04:19 PM

Try the latest beta.



#16 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15263 posts
  • Local time: 08:17 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 29 June 2017 - 04:20 PM

It is direct streaming. Click the info button to learn more.


If I ever have anything that transcodes, I will :)

#17 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15263 posts
  • Local time: 08:17 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 29 June 2017 - 04:24 PM

Try the latest beta.


Looks like Happy is, as am I.

#18 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 14732 posts
  • Local time: 12:17 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 29 June 2017 - 04:32 PM

Try the latest beta.

 

We are all on 3.2.20.16

 

You must mean .17 that just came out.


Edited by Happy2Play, 29 June 2017 - 04:33 PM.


#19 CBers OFFLINE  

CBers

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 15263 posts
  • Local time: 08:17 AM
  • LocationKent, England.

Posted 29 June 2017 - 04:36 PM

Just got 17, but still no i in the (mobile) dashboard.

I have the other controls.

#20 Happy2Play OFFLINE  

Happy2Play

    Trial and Error

  • Moderators
  • 14732 posts
  • Local time: 12:17 AM
  • LocationWashington State

Posted 29 June 2017 - 04:47 PM

Can't speak for mobile devices but I see the same option as in post 8, in .17, now.

 

 

So Emby considers Direct Streaming if only one of the two streams are converted? 

 

Is this technically still transcoding even if it is only one stream?

 

Or does transcoding only apply when we are talking about the Video stream?

 

Stream mapping:
  Stream #0:0 -> #0:0 (copy)
  Stream #0:1 -> #0:1 (ac3 (native) -> aac (native))

 

595566a1c8655_steam.jpg

 

*Minor bug the version in active devices toogles between .17 and .16.


Edited by Happy2Play, 29 June 2017 - 04:48 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users